2024–25 Southern Combination Football League
The 2024–25 Southern Combination Football League season is the 100th in the history of the competition, which lies at levels 9, 10 and 11 (steps 5 and 6, and county feeder) of the English football league system.[1]
The constitution was announced by The Football Association on 17 May 2024.[2]
Premier Division[edit]
The Premier Division comprised 20 clubs from the previous season, 17 of which competed in the previous season
Team changes[edit]
Promoted from Division One Transferred from Wessex Football League Premier Division
|
Promoted to the Isthmian League South East Division Relegated to Division One
|
League table[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 17 May 2024. |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Varndeanians | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Isthmian League |
2 | Bexhill United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Crawley Down Gatwick | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Crowborough Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Eastbourne United Association | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Hassocks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Haywards Heath Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Horsham YMCA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Lingfield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Little Common | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Loxwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Midhurst & Easebourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Newhaven | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Pagham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Peacehaven & Telscombe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Petersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Roffey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Saltdean United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Shoreham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Division One |
20 | Wick | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
Results table[edit]
Results by matchday[edit]
Top scorers[edit]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | |||
7 | |||
8 | |||
9 | |||
10 |
Stadia and locations[edit]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Varndeanians | Brighton (Withdean) | Withdean Stadium | 8,850 |
Bexhill United | Bexhill-on-Sea | The Polegrove | 1,000 |
Crawley Down Gatwick | Crawley Down | The Haven Centre | 1,000 |
Crowborough Athletic | Crowborough | Crowborough Community Stadium | 2,000 |
Eastbourne United Association | Eastbourne | The Oval | 1,200 |
Hassocks | Hassocks | The Beacon | 1,000 |
Haywards Heath Town | Haywards Heath | Hanbury Park | 2,000 |
Horsham YMCA | Horsham | Gorings Mead | 1,500 |
Lingfield | Lingfield | The Sports Pavilion | 2,000 |
Little Common | Bexhill-on-Sea (Little Common) | Little Common Recreation Ground | 1,200 |
Loxwood | Loxwood | Plaistow Road | 1,000 |
Midhurst & Easebourne | Easebourne | Rotherfield | 1,000 |
Newhaven | Newhaven | The Trafalgar Ground | 3,000 |
Pagham | Pagham | Nyetimber Lane | 1,500 |
Peacehaven & Telscombe | Peacehaven | The Sports Park | 3,000 |
Petersfield Town | Petersfield | The Southdown Builders Stadium | 3,000 |
Roffey | Horsham (Roffey) | Bartholomew Way | 1,000 |
Saltdean United | Brighton (Saltdean) | Hill Park | 1,000 |
Shoreham | Shoreham-by-Sea | Middle Road | 2,000 |
Wick | Littlehampton (Wick) | Crabtree Park | 2,000 |
Division One[edit]
Division One increased from 18 clubs to 20, 16 of which competed from the previous season. Oakwood was reprieved from relegation
Team changes[edit]
Promoted from Division Two Promoted from Hampshire Premier League Senior Division Promoted from Mid-Sussex League Relegated from the Premier Division |
Promoted to the Premier Division
|
League table[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Uckfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Alfold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Arundel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Banstead Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Billingshurst | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chessington & Hook United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Copthorne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Dorking Wanderers B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Ineligible for promotion[a] |
9 | East Preston | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Forest Row | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Godalming Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Infinity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Mile Oak | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Montpelier Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oakwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Reigate Priory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Seaford Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Selsey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to county feeder leagues |
19 | Storrington Community | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Worthing United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
Notes:
- ^ Dorking Wanderers B are not permitted to take part in the play-offs as reserve sides cannot compete above Step 6.
Results table[edit]
Results by matchday[edit]
Top scorers[edit]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | |||
7 | |||
8 | |||
9 | |||
10 |
Stadia and locations[edit]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Uckfield Town | Framfield | The Oaks | 600 |
Alfold | Alfold Crossways | Alfold Recreation Ground | 1,000 |
Arundel | Arundel | Mill Road | 2,200 |
Banstead Athletic | Tadworth | Merland Rise | 1,500 |
Billingshurst | Billingshurst | Jubilee Fields | — |
Chessington & Hook United | Chessington | Chalky Lane | 3,000 |
Copthorne | Copthorne | Camping World Community Stadium (groundshare with Horsham) | 1,300 |
Dorking Wanderers B | Dorking | Meadowbank | 3,000 |
East Preston | Littlehampton (East Preston) | The Lashmar | 1,000 |
Forest Row | Crawley (Three Bridges) | East Court (groundshare with East Grinstead Town) | — |
Godalming Town | Godalming | Bill Kyte Stadium | 3,000 |
Infinity | Sidlesham | Sidlesham Recreation Ground | — |
Mile Oak | Brighton (Mile Oak) | Mile Oak Recreation Ground | — |
Montpelier Villa | Lancing | Culver Road (groundshare with Lancing) | 1,500 |
Oakwood | Crawley (Three Bridges) | Tinsley Lane | — |
Reigate Priory | Reigate | Park Lane | — |
Seaford Town | Seaford | The Crouch | — |
Selsey | Selsey | Bunn Leisure Stadium | — |
Storrington Community | Storrington | The Recreation Ground, Storrington | — |
Worthing United | Worthing (Broadwater) | The Robert Albon Memorial Ground | 1,504 |
Division Two[edit]
Division Two reduced by one to 11 teams after Storrington were promoted to Division One. There is no confirmation on step 7 allocations to date
Team changes[edit]
|
Promoted to Division One
|
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Promotion from this division is dependant on ground grading as well as league position.
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bosham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Brighton Electricity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Capel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Ferring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
5 | Hailsham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | Jarvis Brook | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | Rottingdean Village | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8 | Rustington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Southwater | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | St Francis Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Upper Beeding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Results table[edit]
Results by matchday[edit]
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Stadia and locations[edit]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Bosham | Bosham | Walton Lane | — |
Brighton Electricity | Brighton (Withdean) | Withdean Stadium (groundshare with AFC Varndeanians) | 8,850 |
Capel | Capel | Newdigate Road | — |
Ferring | Ferring | The Glebelands | — |
Hailsham Town | Hailsham | The Beaconsfield | 2,000 |
Jarvis Brook | Crowborough | Limekiln | — |
Rottingdean Village | Brighton (Rottingdean) | Rottingdean Sports Centre | — |
Rustington | Rustington | Rustington Recreation Ground | — |
Southwater | Southwater | Southwater Sports Club | — |
St Francis Rangers | Haywards Heath | Colwell Ground | 1000 |
Upper Beeding | Upper Beeding | Memorial Playing Field | — |
References[edit]
- ^ "Southern Combination Football League". scfl.org.uk. Archived from the original on 22 May 2017.
- ^ "THE FA RELEASES NATIONAL LEAGUE SYSTEM CLUB ALLOCATIONS FOR STEPS 1-6 IN 2024-25 TERM". TheFA. 17 May 2023.
- ^ a b "The FA Handbook 2022/2023 Part 29 Standardised Rules Section 12.2". The FA.