Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition election results
This article lists the election results of the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) in UK elections.
General elections[edit]
General election 2010[edit]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Bootle | Peter Glover | 472 | 1.1 |
Brighton Kemptown | Dave Hill | 194 | 0.5 |
Bristol East | Rae Lynch | 184 | 0.4 |
Bristol South | Tom Baldwin | 206 | 0.4 |
Cambridge | Martin Booth[a] | 362 | 0.7 |
Cardiff Central | John Metcalfe | 162 | 0.4 |
Carlisle | Ross Saunders | 376 | 0.9 |
Colne Valley | Jackie Grunsell | 741 | 1.3 |
Coventry North East | Dave Nellist[b] | 1,592 | 3.7 |
Coventry North West | Nicky Downes[b] | 370 | 0.8 |
Coventry South | Judy Griffiths[b] | 691 | 1.5 |
Doncaster North | Bill Rawcliffe | 181 | 0.4 |
Dundee West | Jim McFarlane | 357 | 1.0 |
Edinburgh East | Gary Clark | 274 | 0.7 |
Edinburgh North & Leith | Willie Black | 233 | 0.5 |
Gateshead | Elaine Brunskill | 266 | 0.7 |
Glasgow North | Angela McCormick | 287 | 1.0 |
Glasgow North East | Graham Campbell | 187 | 0.6 |
Glasgow South | Brian Smith | 351 | 0.9 |
Glasgow South West | Tommy Sheridan[c] | 931 | 2.9 |
Greenwich & Woolwich | Onay Kasab | 267 | 0.6 |
Huddersfield | Paul Cooney | 319 | 0.8 |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey | George MacDonald[c] | 135 | 0.3 |
Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle | Keith Gibson | 150 | 0.5 |
Leicester West | Steve Score | 157 | 0.4 |
Lewisham Deptford | Ian Page[b] | 645 | 1.6 |
Liverpool Walton | Darren Ireland | 195 | 0.6 |
Manchester Gorton | Karen Reissman | 337 | 0.9 |
Midlothian | Willie Duncan | 166 | 0.4 |
Motherwell & Wishaw | Ray Gunnion | 609 | 1.6 |
Portsmouth North | Mick Tosh | 154 | 0.3 |
Redcar | Hannah Walter | 127 | 0.3 |
Salford and Eccles | David Henry | 730 | 1.8 |
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough | Maxine Bowler | 656 | 1.7 |
Southampton Itchen | Tim Cutter | 168 | 0.4 |
Spelthorne | Paul Couchman | 176 | 0.4 |
Stoke-on-Trent Central | Matthew Wright | 133 | 0.4 |
Swansea West | Rob Williams | 179 | 0.5 |
Tottenham | Jenny Sutton | 1,057 | 2.6 |
Walthamstow | Nancy Taaffe | 279 | 0.7 |
Wellingborough | Paul Crofts | 249 | 0.5 |
Wythenshawe & Sale East | Lynn Worthington | 268 | 0.7 |
Source:[1]
General election 2015[edit]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Aberavon | Owen Herbert | 134 | 0.4 |
Aberdeen North | Tyrinne Rutherford | 206 | 0.5 |
Barking | Joseph Mambuliya | 183 | 0.4 |
Barnsley Central | Dave Gibson | 573 | 1.6 |
Barnsley East | Ralph Dyson | 364 | 0.9 |
Batley & Spen | Dawn Wheelhouse | 123 | 0.2 |
Bermondsey & Old Southwark | Kingsley Abrams[a] | 142 | 0.3 |
Bethnal Green & Bow | Glyn Robbins | 949 | 1.8 |
Birmingham Erdington | John Vickers | 212 | 0.6 |
Birmingham Perry Barr | Robert Punton | 331 | 0.8 |
Birmingham Yardley | Eamonn Flynn | 135 | 0.3 |
Bolton West | John Vickers | 209 | 0.4 |
Bootle | Peter Glover | 500 | 1.1 |
Brent Central | John Boyle | 235 | 0.5 |
Bridgend | Aaron David | 118 | 0.3 |
Bristol East | Matt Gordon | 229 | 0.5 |
Bristol North West | Anne Lemon | 160 | 0.3 |
Bristol South | Tom Baldwin | 302 | 0.6 |
Caerphilly | Rachel Ball | 178 | 0.4 |
Camberwell & Peckham | Nick Wrack | 292 | 0.6 |
Cardiff Central | Steve Williams | 110 | 0.3 |
Cardiff South & Penarth | Ross Saunders | 258 | 0.6 |
Cardiff West | Helen Jones | 183 | 0.4 |
Chatham & Aylesford | Ivor Riddell | 125 | 0.3 |
Chesterfield | Matt Whale | 202 | 0.4 |
Chingford & Woodford Green | Len Hockey | 241 | 0.6 |
Cleethorpes | Malcolm Morland | 215 | 0.5 |
Coventry North East | Nicky Downes | 633 | 1.5 |
Coventry North West | Dave Nellist | 1,769 | 3.9 |
Coventry South | Judy Griffiths | 650 | 1.5 |
Croydon Central | April Ashley | 127 | 0.2 |
Croydon North | Glen Hart | 261 | 0.5 |
Darlington | Alan Docherty | 223 | 0.5 |
Derby South | Chris Fernandez | 225 | 0.6 |
Don Valley | Steve Williams | 437 | 1.0 |
Doncaster Central | Mev Akram | 421 | 1.0 |
Doncaster North | Mary Jackson | 258 | 0.7 |
Dudley North | David Pitt | 139 | 0.4 |
Dulwich & West Norwood | Steve Nally | 248 | 0.5 |
Dundee East | Carlo Morelli | 104 | 0.2 |
Dundee West | Jim McFarlane | 304 | 0.7 |
Ealing North | David Hofman | 214 | 0.4 |
East Ham | Lois Austin | 230 | 0.4 |
Eastleigh | Declan Clune | 114 | 0.2 |
Edinburgh East | Ayesha Saleem | 117 | 0.2 |
Edinburgh North & Leith | Bruce Whitehead[a] | 122 | 0.2 |
Edmonton | Lewis Peacock | 360 | 0.9 |
Ellesmere Port & Neston | Felicity Dowling | 192 | 0.4 |
Enfield North | Joe Simpson | 177 | 0.4 |
Exeter | Ed Potts | 190 | 0.4 |
Folkestone & Hythe | Seth Cruse | 244 | 0.4 |
Gillingham & Rainham | Jacqui Berry | 273 | 0.6 |
Glasgow Central | Andrew Elliott | 119 | 0.3 |
Glasgow North | Angela McCormick | 160 | 0.4 |
Glasgow North East | Jamie Cocozza | 218 | 0.6 |
Glasgow South | Brian Smith | 299 | 0.6 |
Gloucester | Sue Powell | 58 | 0.1 |
Gower | Mark Evans | 103 | 0.2 |
Great Grimsby | Val O'Flynn | 173 | 0.5 |
Greenwich & Woolwich | Lynne Chamberlain | 370 | 0.8 |
Hackney South & Shoreditch | Brian Debus | 302 | 0.6 |
Harlow | David Brown | 174 | 0.4 |
Harrow East | Nana Asante | 205 | 0.4 |
Hove | Dave Hill | 144 | 0.3 |
Huddersfield | Mike Forster | 340 | 0.8 |
Islwyn | Josh Rawcliffe | 151 | 0.4 |
Jarrow | Norman Hall | 385 | 1.0 |
Kingston and Surbiton | Laurel Fogarty | 174 | 0.3 |
Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle | Paul Spooner | 171 | 0.5 |
Kingswood | Richard Worth | 84 | 0.2 |
Leeds Central | Liz Kitching | 330 | 0.7 |
Leeds West | Ben Mayor | 205 | 0.5 |
Leicester East | Michael Barker | 540 | 1.1 |
Leicester South | Andrew Walton | 349 | 0.8 |
Leicester West | Heather Rawling | 288 | 0.8 |
Leigh | Stephen Hall | 542 | 1.2 |
Lewisham Deptford | Chris Flood | 286 | 0.6 |
Lewisham West & Penge | Martin Powell-Davies | 391 | 0.8 |
Lincoln | Elaine Smith | 344 | 0.7 |
Liverpool Riverside | Tony Mulhearn | 582 | 1.3 |
Liverpool Wavertree | David Walsh | 362 | 0.9 |
Llanelli | Scott Jones | 123 | 0.3 |
Manchester Central | Alex Davidson | 270 | 0.6 |
Manchester Gorton | Simon Hickman | 264 | 0.6 |
Mansfield | Karen Seymour | 324 | 0.7 |
Milton Keynes North | Katie Simpson | 163 | 0.3 |
Newcastle upon Tyne East | Paul Phillips | 170 | 0.4 |
Newton Abbot | Sean Brogan | 221 | 0.5 |
North Tyneside | Tim Wall | 304 | 0.6 |
North Warwickshire | Eileen Hunter | 138 | 0.3 |
Nottingham North | Cathy Meadows | 160 | 0.5 |
Nottingham South | Andrew Clayworth | 230 | 0.5 |
Nuneaton | Paul Reilly | 194 | 0.4 |
Ogmore | Emma Saunders | 165 | 0.5 |
Oxford East | James Morbin | 108 | 0.2 |
Paisley & Renfrewshire North | Jim Halfpenny | 193 | 0.4 |
Plymouth Moor View | Louise Parker | 152 | 0.4 |
Pontypridd | Esther Pearson | 98 | 0.3 |
Poplar & Limehouse | Hugo Pierre | 367 | 0.7 |
Portsmouth North | Jon Woods | 231 | 0.5 |
Portsmouth South | Sean Hoyle | 235 | 0.5 |
Reading West | Neil Adams | 83 | 0.2 |
Rochester & Strood | Dan Burn | 202 | 0.4 |
Rossendale & Darwen | Simon Thomas | 103 | 0.2 |
Rotherham | Pat McLaughlin | 409 | 1.1 |
Rugby | Peter McLaren | 225 | 0.5 |
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner | Wally Kennedy | 302 | 0.6 |
Salford & Eccles | Noreen Bailey | 517 | 1.2 |
Selby & Ainsty | Ian Wilson | 137 | 0.3 |
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough | Maxine Bowler | 442 | 1.1 |
Sheffield Heeley | Alan Munro | 238 | 0.6 |
Sheffield South East | Ian Whitehouse | 185 | 0.4 |
Southampton Itchen | Sue Atkins | 233 | 0.5 |
Southampton Test | Nick Chaffey | 403 | 0.9 |
Spelthorne | Paul Couchman | 228 | 0.5 |
Stevenage | Trevor Palmer | 175 | 0.4 |
Stoke-on-Trent South | Matthew Wright | 372 | 1.0 |
Streatham | Unjum Mirza | 164 | 0.3 |
Sutton & Cheam | Pauline Gorman | 79 | 0.2 |
Swansea West | Ronnie Job | 159 | 0.5 |
Taunton Deane | Stephen German | 118 | 0.2 |
Tottenham | Jenny Sutton | 1,324 | 3.1 |
Uxbridge & South Ruislip | Gary Harbord | 180 | 0.4 |
Wakefield | Mick Griffiths | 287 | 0.7 |
Walsall North | Peter Smith | 545 | 1.5 |
Walthamstow | Nancy Taaffe | 394 | 0.9 |
Warrington South | Kevin Bennett | 238 | 0.4 |
Washington & Sunderland West | Gary Duncan | 341 | 0.9 |
Watford | Mark O'Connor | 178 | 0.3 |
Weaver Vale | Joseph Whyte | 94 | 0.2 |
Welwyn Hatfield | Richard Shattock | 142 | 0.3 |
Worcester | Pete McNally | 153 | 0.3 |
Worsley & Eccles South | Steve North | 142 | 0.3 |
Wythenshawe & Sale East | Lynn Worthington | 215 | 0.5 |
York Central | Megan Ollerhead | 288 | 0.6 |
- ^ a b Under the Left Unity label
Source:[2]
By-elections[edit]
2010–2015 Parliament[edit]
By-election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Manchester Central | Alex Davidson | 220 | 1.3 |
2012 Rotherham | Ralph Dyson | 261 | 1.2 |
2012 Middlesbrough | John Malcolm | 277 | 1.6 |
2013 Eastleigh | Daz Proctor | 62 | 0.1 |
Source:[3]
2019–present Parliament[edit]
By-election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
2022 Birmingham Erdington | Dave Nellist | 360 | 2.1 |
2023 Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Chris Sermanni | 178 | 0.6 |
Scottish Parliament elections[edit]
2016[edit]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Dundee City East | Leah Ganley | 437 | 1.5 |
Dundee City West | Jim McFarlane | 642 | 2.3 |
Glasgow Cathcart | Brian Smith | 909 | 3.0 |
Glasgow Pollok | Ian Leech | 555 | 2.0 |
Glasgow Shettleston | Jamie Cocozza | 583 | 2.3 |
Renfrewshire North & West | Jim Halfpenny | 414 | 1.3 |
2021[edit]
Regional[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | Brian Smith, Sinead Daly, Oisin Duncan, Maddie Jamieson |
645 | 0.2 |
Highlands & Islands | Sean Robertson, Yolanda Piotrowicz, Luke Ivory |
280 | 0.1 |
West Scotland | Jim Halfpenny, Lynda McEwan, Ian Kerr |
479 | 0.1 |
Source:[12]
Constituency[edit]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen Donside | Lucas Grant | 240 | 0.7 |
Dundee City East | Wayne Scott | 287 | 0.9 |
Dundee City West | Jim McFarlane | 432 | 1.3 |
Source:[13]
Welsh Senedd elections[edit]
2011[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Sarah Mayo, Brian Lewis, Helen Jones, Andrew Price, Filipa Machado, Leanne Francis, Rae Lewis-Ayling, Nagina Kabul, Glyn Matthews, Keiron Hopkins, Rowena Mason |
830 | 0.4 |
South Wales West | Ronnie Job, Owen Herbert, Mark Evans, Les Woodward, Claire Job, Alec Thraves, Caroline Butchers, Dave Phillips, Helen Shaw, Martin White, Rob Williams, Rob Owen |
809 | 0.5 |
Source:[14]
2016[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Mia Hollsing, Lianne Francis, Steve Williams, Helen Jones, Matthew Hatton, Catherine Peace, Seb Robyns |
736 | 0.3 |
South Wales East | Jamie Davies, Clare Gibbs, David Reid, Joshua Rawcliffe, Mohammed Miah, Rhys Pewtner | 618 | 0.3 |
South Wales West | Owen Herbert, Claire Job, John Evans, Aaron David, Ronnie Job, Emma Saunders | 686 | 0.4 |
Source:[15]
2021[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Mid and West Wales | Carys Phillips | 257 | 0.1 |
North Wales | Michelle Francis | 164 | 0.1 |
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Beth Webster, Mia Hollsing, Andrew Wilkes, Kevin Gillen | 519 | 0.2 |
South Wales East | Mariam Kamish, Cammilla Mngaza, Melanie Benedict, Dave Reid | 362 | 0.2 |
South Wales West | John Evans, Karen Geraghty, Gareth Bromhall, Oisin Mulholland, Charlie Wells | 362 | 0.2 |
Source:[16]
London Assembly elections[edit]
2012[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
London-wide | Alex Gordon, Nick Wrack, April Ashley, Sian Griffiths, Steve Hedley, Ian Leahair, Gary McFarlane, Martin Powell-Davies, Merlin Reader, Joe Simpson, Jenny Sutton, Nancy Taaffe, Jackie Turner, Lee Vernon, Lesley Woodburn, Michael Dooley, Mark Benjamin |
17,686 | 0.8 |
Source:[17]
2021[edit]
Regional[edit]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
London-wide | Nancy Taaffe, April Ashley, Lewis Baker, Deji Olayinka, Andrew Walker, Thea Everett, Lawanya Ramajayam, Jack Jeffery, Marvin Hay, Len Hockey, Lois Austin, Bob Law, Ferdy Lyons, Rachel Lyon, Naomi Bryan, Pete Mason, Angharad Hillier, Hugo Pierre, Brian Debus, Mira Glavardanov, Niall Mulholland, John Viner, Wally Kennedy, Paul Kershaw, Paul Scott |
9,004 | 0.3 |
Source:[18]
Constituency[edit]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Havering & Redbridge | Andy Walker | 1,856 | 1.1 |
Lambeth & Southwark | April Ashley | 2,919 | 1.6 |
North East | Nancy Taaffe | 3,236 | 1.5 |
Source: [18]
Mayoral elections[edit]
Combined authority[edit]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool City | 2017 | Roger Bannister | 7,881 | 2.7 |
Source:[19]
London borough[edit]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lewisham | 2014 | Chris Flood | 1,354 | 1.9 |
Newham | 2014 | Lois Austin | 1,708 | 2.2 |
Tower Hamlets | 2014[a] | Hugo Pierre | 871 | 1.0 |
2018 | 728 | 0.9 | ||
Lewisham | 2022 | Andy Beadle | 1,620 | 2.4 |
Newham | 2022 | Lois Auston | 2,096 | 3.3 |
Tower Hamlets | 2022 | Hugo Pierre | 1,462 | 1.7 |
Hackney | 2023[b] | Anooesjka Valent | 1,265[c] | 3.4 |
Sources:[20][21][22][23][24][25][26][27]
Metropolitan borough[edit]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool | 2012 | Tony Mulhearn | 4,792 | 4.9 |
Doncaster | 2013 | Mary Jackson | 1,916 | 3.1 |
Liverpool | 2016 | Roger Bannister | 4,950 | 5.1 |
Doncaster | 2017 | Steve Williams | 1,531 | 2.4 |
Liverpool | 2021 | Roger Bannister | 2,912 | 2.9 |
Unitary authority[edit]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bristol | 2012 | Tom Baldwin | 1,412 | 1.6 |
Leicester | 2015 | Barbie Potter | 3,028 | 2.3 |
Bristol | 2016 | Tom Baldwin | 1,876 | 1.3 |
2021 | 3,194 | 2.3 | ||
Leicester | 2023 | Steve Score | 2,173[c] | 2.4[c] |
Non-metropolitan district[edit]
Authority | Election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mansfield | 2023 | Karen Seymour | 420 | 1.9 |
Source:[38]
References[edit]
- ^ "Candidates for TUSC". TUSC.org.uk. Retrieved 11 January 2022.
- ^ "TUSC parliamentary candidates in May 2015" (PDF). TUSC.org.uk. Retrieved 11 January 2022.
- ^ "By-election results from 2010 to 2015". UK Political Info. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Birmingham Erdington Parliamentary by-election". Birmingham City Council. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Rutherglen and Hamilton West By-election - Thursday 5 October 2023". South Lanarkshire Council. 12 September 2023. Retrieved 13 September 2023.
- ^ "Dundee City East - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Dundee City West - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Glasgow Cathcart - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Glasgow Pollok - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Glasgow Shettleston - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Renfrewshire North and West - Scottish Parliament constituency - Election 2016 - BBC News". Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ Highcock, Chris. "Full votes and seats by party". Electoral Management Board for Scotland. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "2021 Election Results". The Scottish Parliament. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "BBC News - Election 2011 - Wales - Regions". BBC News. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Election results by region, 6 May 2016". Senedd Cymru. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Election results by region, 6 May 2021". Senedd Cymru. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "London-wide Assembly Members results 2012". London Elects. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ a b "London Assembly Final Results 2021". London Elects.
- ^ Liverpool City Region Elects: Results at the Wayback Machine (archived 20 September 2017)
- ^ "Election results for 22 May 2014". Lewisham Borough Council. 23 May 2010. Archived from the original on 23 May 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
- ^ "Election results for Newham, 22 May 2014". mgov.newham.gov.uk. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Tower Hamlets Mayoral Election – Thursday, 22nd May, 2014". Tower Hamlets Council. Archived from the original on 25 May 2014. Retrieved 24 May 2014.
- ^ "Election results for Tower Hamlets, 3 May 2018". Tower Hamlets Council. 3 May 2018. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Lewisham Mayoral Election 2022 - Thursday, 5th May, 2022". Lewisham Borough Council.
- ^ "Local Elections 2022 - Mayoral Election Result". newham.gov.uk. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
- ^ "Election results for Tower Hamlets, 5 May 2022". Tower Hamlets Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
- ^ "Caroline Woodley is the new directly elected Mayor of Hackney". Hackney London Borough Council. 10 November 2023. Retrieved 10 November 2023.
- ^ "Election results for Liverpool, 3 May 2012". Liverpool City Council. 3 May 2012. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Doncaster Mayoral Election - Voting figures for Thursday, 2 May 2013". Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Election results for Liverpool, 5 May 2016". Liverpool City Council. 5 May 2016. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ Council, Doncaster. "Mayoral election results 2017 - Doncaster Council". www.doncaster.gov.uk. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Election results for Liverpool, 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Election of a Mayor for Bristol City Council, 15 November 2012". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ Mayoral election results at the Wayback Machine (archived 2015-05-10)
- ^ "Mayoral Election 2016 stage 1 count results". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Mayoral election stage 1 count results". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ "Leicester result - Local Elections 2023". BBC News. Retrieved 7 May 2023.
- ^ "Mansfield Mayoral and district election results 2023". Mansfield District Council. Retrieved 7 May 2023.