13th legislature of Antigua and Barbuda
(Redirected from 13th Parliament of Antigua and Barbuda)
The 13th legislature of Antigua and Barbuda was elected on 12 March 2009.
13th legislature of Antigua and Barbuda | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Parliament of Antigua and Barbuda | ||||
Meeting place | St. John's | ||||
Term | 12 March 2009 | – 12 June 2014||||
Election | 2009 Antiguan general election | ||||
Government | UPP, BPM | ||||
Opposition | ABLP | ||||
Crown of Antigua and Barbuda | |||||
Monarch | Elizabeth II | ||||
Governor-General | Louise Lake-Tack | ||||
Senate | |||||
House of Representatives |
As of April 8, 2022, it is the most recent parliament that has had a UPP majority.
Members[edit]
Senate[edit]
Party[1] | Representative |
---|---|
UPP | Hon. Hazelyn Mason-Francis |
UPP | Dr. Hon. Edmond Mansoor |
UPP | Dr. Hon. Errol Cort |
UPP | Hon. Malaka Parker |
UPP | Hon. Joanne Massiah |
UPP | Hon. Colin Derrick |
UPP | Hon. Elmore Charles |
UPP | Hon. Winston Williams |
UPP | Hon. Anthony Stuart |
UPP | Hon. David Massiah |
ALP | Hon. Gail Christian
Minority Leader (to July 2013) (resigned 9 August 2013) |
ALP | Hon. Arthur Nibbs
Minority Leader (from July 2013) |
ALP | Hon. Paul Chet Greene |
ALP | Hon. Lennox Weston |
IND | Hon. Sylvia O'Mard |
IND | Hon. McKenzie Morris Frank |
BPM | Hon. Randolph Beazer |
Changes to Senate during session[edit]
Changes to Senate during session[1] | |
---|---|
Senator the Hon. Mervyn RICHARDS
(from March 2013) |
UPP |
Senator the Hon. Richard LEWIS
(from March 2013) |
UPP |
Senator the Hon. Samantha MARSHALL
(replaced G. Christian from August 2013) |
ALP |
Senator the Hon. Randolph BEAZER
(resigned March 2013) |
BPM |
House of Representatives[edit]
Party[2] | Representative | Constituency |
---|---|---|
UPP | Hon. Baldwin Spencer
Prime Minister |
St. John's Rural West |
ALP | Hon. Gaston Browne
Leader of the Opposition |
St. John's City West |
UPP | Hon. Harold Lovell | St. John's City East |
UPP | Hon. John Maginley | St. John's Rural North |
UPP | Hon. Hilson Baptiste | St. Mary's South |
UPP | Hon. Chester Hughes | All Saints East & St. Luke |
UPP | Hon. Chanlah Codrington | All Saints West |
UPP | Hon. Jacqui Quinn-Leandro | St. George |
UPP | Hon. Wilmoth Daniel | St. Phillip South |
UPP | Hon. Eleston Adams | St. Paul |
BPM | Hon. Trevor Walker | Barbuda |
UPP | Hon. Justin Simon | Attorney-General |
ALP | Hon. Steadroy Cutie Benjamin | St. John's City South |
ALP | Hon. Eustace Lake | St. John's Rural South |
ALP | Hon. Lester Bird | St. John's Rural East |
ALP | Hon. Molwyn Joseph | St. Mary's North |
ALP | Hon. Asot Micheal | St. Peter |
ALP | Hon. Robin Yearwood | St. Phillip North |
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Caribbean Elections | Members of the Senate of Antigua and Barbuda 2009 - 2014". www.caribbeanelections.com. Retrieved 2022-04-08.
- ^ "Caribbean Elections | Members of the House of Representatives 2009 - 2014". www.caribbeanelections.com. Retrieved 2022-04-08.