167th Volksgrenadier Division
Generalleutnant Hanskurt Höcker
331st, 339th, 387th Volksgrenadier Regiments
167th Artillery Regiment
167th Antitank Battalion
167th Engineer Battalion
167th Signals Battalion
Seventh Army (Southern Sector) [ edit ]
General der Panzertruppen Erich Brandenberger
Erich Brandenberger (left) with Erich von Manstein, 1941
Army-level units
657th and 668th Heavy Antitank Battalions
501st Fortress Antitank Battalion
47th Engineer Battalion
1092nd, 1093rd, 1124th, and 1125th Heavy Howitzer Batteries
660th Heavy Artillery Battery
1029th, 1039th, and 1122nd Heavy Mortar Batteries
999th Penal Battalion
44th Machine Gun Battalion
15th Flak Regiment
1st Todt Brigade
LXXXV Corps [ edit ]
General der Infanterie Baptist Knieß
LXXX Corps [ edit ]
General der Infanterie Franz Beyer
Corps-level units
408th Volksartillerie Corps
8th Volkswerfer Brigade
2nd and Lehr Werfer Regiments
212th Volksgrenadier Division ‡
Generalmajor Franz Sensfuß
316th, 320th, and 423rd VG Regiments
212th Artillery Regiment
212th Antitank Battalion
212th Engineer Battalion
212th Signals Battalion
276th Volksgrenadier Division ‡
Generalmajor Kurt Möhring [g]
986th, 987th, and 988th VG Regiments
276th Artillery Regiment
276th Antitank Battalion
276th Engineer Battalion
276th Signals Battalion
340th Volksgrenadier Division
Oberst Theodor Tolsdorff
694th, 695th, and 696th VG Regiments
340th Artillery Regiment
340th Antitank Battalion
340th Engineer Battalion
340th Signals Battalion
LIII Corps [ edit ]
General der Kavallerie Edwin von Rothkirch
9th Volksgrenadier Division
Oberst Werner Kolb
36th, 57th, and 116th VG Regiments
9th Artillery Regiment
9th Antitank Battalion
9th Engineer Battalion
9th Signals Battalion
15th Panzergrenadier Division
Oberst Hans Joachim Deckert
104th and 115th Pzgr Regiments
115th Panzer Battalion
115th Artillery Regiment
115th Recon Battalion
33rd Antitank Battalion
33rd Engineer Battalion
33rd Flak Battalion
33rd Signals Battalion
Führer Grenadier Brigade
Oberst Hans-Joachim Kahler
99th Pzgr Regiment
101st Panzer Battalion
911th Assault Gun Brigade
124th Antitank Battalion
124th Engineer Battalion
124th Flak Battalion
124th Artillery Regiment
Luftwaffe [ edit ]
II Fighter Corps
Generalmajor Dietrich Peltz
III Flak Corps
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Pickert
Allied Forces [ edit ]
Armies deployed north to south
Allied 21st Army Group [ edit ]
Lt. Gen. Brian G. Horrocks
Field Marshal Sir Bernard L. Montgomery
XXX Corps [ edit ]
Lt-Gen. Brian G. Horrocks
2nd Household Cavalry Regiment
11th Hussars
4th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
5th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery
73rd Antitank Regiment, Royal Artillery
7th, 64th, and 84th Medium Regiments, Royal Artillery
27th Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery
6th Airborne Division
Maj-Gen. Eric Bols
3rd Parachute Brigade
8th (Midlands) Parachute Battalion
9th (Eastern and Home Counties) Parachute Battalion
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
5th Parachute Brigade
7th (Light Infantry) Parachute Battalion
12th (Yorkshire) Parachute Battalion
13th (Lancashire) Parachute Battalion
6th Airlanding Brigade
12th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
1st Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles
53rd Light Regiment, Royal Artillery
3rd and 4th Airlanding Anti-Tank Batteries, Royal Artillery
6th Airborne Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
249th Airborne Field Company Royal Engineers
3rd, 591st Parachute Squadrons Royal Engineers
3rd, 9th Airborne Squadrons Royal Engineers
286th Airborne Field Park Company Royal Engineers
6th Airborne Divisional Signals Company Royal Signals
22nd Independent Parachute Company Army Air Corps
51st (Highland) Infantry Division
Maj-Gen. G T.G. Rennie
152nd Infantry Brigade
2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
5th Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
153rd Infantry Brigade
5th Battalion, Black Watch
1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
5/7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
154th Infantry Brigade
1st Battalion, Black Watch
7th Battalion, Black Watch
7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
126th, 127th, and 128th Field Regiments, Royal Artillery
2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry
61st Antitank Regiment, Royal Artillery
40th Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery
274th, 275th, and 276th Field Companies Royal Engineers
239th Field Park Company Royal Engineers
16th Bridging Platoon Royal Engineers
51st Divisional Signals Company Royal Signals
1/7th Machine Gun Battalion Middlesex Regiment
53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division
Maj-Gen. Robert Knox Ross
71st Infantry Brigade
1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
1st Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
4th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
158th Infantry Brigade
7th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
1/5th Battalion, Welch Regiment
1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
160th Infantry Brigade
2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment
1/5th Battalion, Welch Regiment
6th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers
81st, 83rd, and 133rd Field Regiments, Royal Artillery
53rd Recce Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
71st Antitank Regiment, Royal Artillery
25th Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery
244th, 282nd, and 555th Field Companies Royal Engineers
285th Field Park Company Royal Engineers
22nd Bridging Platoon Royal Engineers
53rd Divisional Signals Company Royal Signals
1st Machine Gun Battalion Manchester Regiment
Corps Reserve [ edit ]
Guards Armoured Division
Maj.-Gen. Allan Henry Shafto Adair
5th Guards Armoured Brigade
2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards
2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards (Mechanized)
32nd Guards Brigade
5th Battalion, Coldstream Guards
3rd Battalion, Irish Guards
1st Battalion, Welsh Guards
2nd Battalion, Welsh Guards (Recce)
14th Field Company, Royal Engineers
615th Field Company, Royal Engineers
53rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
153rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
21st Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
94th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division
Maj-Gen. Ivor Thomas
129th Infantry Brigade
4th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
4th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
5th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
130th Infantry Brigade
7th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
4th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
214th Infantry Brigade
7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
5th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Vickers Machine Gunners)
43rd Reconnaissance Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
94th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
112th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
179th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
59th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
13th Bridging Platoon, Royal Engineers
204th Field Company, Royal Engineers
207th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers (from Bath, Somerset).
260th Field Company, Royal Engineers (from Chippenham, Wiltshire).
553rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
54th Company, RASC
504th Company, RASC
505th Company, RASC
506th Divisional Company, RASC
110th Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division
Maj-Gen. Douglas Alexander Graham
69th Infantry Brigade
5th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
6th Battalion, Green Howards
7th Battalion, Green Howards
151st Infantry Brigade
6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
231st Infantry Brigade
1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
1st/7th Battalion, Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
74th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
90th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
124th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
102nd Anti-Tank Regiment (Northumberland Hussars ), Royal Artillery
25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
233rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
501st Field Company, Royal Engineers
505th Field Company, Royal Engineers
235th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
Allied 12th Army Group [ edit ]
Lt. Gen. Courtney P. Hodges
Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley
US First Army [ edit ]
Lieutenant General Courtney H. Hodges
5th Belgian Fusilier Battalion
143rd and 413th AA Gun Battalions
526th Armored Infantry Battalion
99th Infantry Battalion (Norwegian-Americans)
V Corps [ edit ]
Leonard T. Gerow as a lieutenant general
Major General Leonard T. Gerow
♦ Units that absorbed the initial German assault 16 Dec
Corps-level units
56th Signal Battalion
102nd Cavalry Group, Mechanized♦
38th and 102nd Cavalry Recon Squadrons (attached)
613th TD Battalion
186th, 196th, 200th, and 955th FA Battalions
254th Engineer Combat Battalion
187th FA Group (751st and 997th FA Battalions)
190th FA Group (62nd, 190th, 272nd, and 268th FA Battalions)
406th FA Group (76th, 941st, 953rd, and 987th FA Battalions)
1111th Engineer Combat Group (51st, 202nd, 291st , and 296th Engineer Combat Battalions)
1121st Engineer Combat Group (146th, 254th Engineer Combat Battalions)
1195th Engineer Combat Group
134th, 387th, 445th, 460th, 461st, 531st, 602nd, 639th, and 863rd AAA AW Battalions
1st Infantry ("Big Red One") Division
Brigadier General Clift Andrus [h]
16th , 18th and 26th Infantry Regiments
5th , 7th , 32nd , and 33rd FA Battalions
1st Engineer Combat Battalion
745th Tank Battalion
634th and 703rd TD Battalions
103rd AAA AW Battalion
2nd Infantry ("Indianhead") Division
Major General Walter M. Robertson
9th ♦, 23rd ♦, and 38th♦ Infantry Regiments
12th , 15th , 37th , and 38th FA Battalions
2nd Engineer Combat Battalion
741st Tank Battalion
612th and 644th TD Battalions
462nd AAA AW Battalion
9th Infantry ("Old Reliables") Division
Major General Louis A. Craig
39th , 47th , and 60th Infantry Regiments
26th , 34th , 60th , and 84th FA Battalions
15th Engineer Combat Battalion
38th Cavalry Recon Squadron
746th Tank Battalion
376th and 413th AAA AW Battalions
78th Infantry ("Lightning") Division
Major General Edwin P. Parker Jr.
309th, 310th, and 311th Infantry Regiments
307th, 308th, 309th, and 903rd FA Battalions
303rd Engineer Combat Battalion
709th Tank Battalion
628th and 893rd TD Battalions
552nd AAA AW Battalion
CCR, 5th Armored Division (attached)
2nd Ranger Battalion (attached)
99th Infantry ("Checkerboard") Division
Major General Walter E. Lauer
393rd♦, 394th♦, and 395th ♦ Infantry Regiments
370th, 371st, 372nd, and 924th FA Battalions
324th Engineer Combat Battalion
801st TD Battalion
535th AAA AW Battalion
VII Corps [ edit ]
J. Lawton Collins as a full general
Major General J. Lawton Collins
♦ Units that absorbed the initial German assault 16 Dec
Corps-level units
4th Cavalry Group, Mechanized
29th Infantry Regiment
Two French Light Infantry Battalions
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
298th Engineer Combat Battalion
740th Tank Battalion
18th FA Group (188th, 666th, and 981st FA Battalions)
142nd FA Group (195th and 266th FA Battalions)
188th FA Group (172nd, 951st, and 980th FA Battalions)
342nd, 366th, 392nd♦, 1308th, and 1313th Engineer General Service Regiments
18th, 83rd, 87th, 183rd, 193rd, 957th, and 991st FA Battalions
2nd Armored ("Hell on Wheels") Division
Major General Ernest N. Harmon
41st Armored Infantry Regiment
66th and 67th Armored Regiments
14th , 78th , and 92nd Armored FA Battalions
17th Armored Engineer Battalion
82nd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion
195th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
142nd Armored Signal Company
3rd Armored ("Spearhead") Division
Major General Maurice Rose
36th Armored Infantry Regiment
32nd and 33rd Armored Regiments
54th, 67th, and 391st Armored FA Battalions
23rd Armored Engineer Battalion
83rd Armored Recon Squadron
643rd and 703rd TD Battalions
486th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
143rd Armored Signal Company
83rd Infantry ("Ohio") Division
Major General Robert C. Macon
329th , 330th, and 331st Infantry Regiments
322nd, 323rd, 324th, and 908th FA Battalions
308th Engineer Combat Battalion
453rd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
774th Tank Battalion
772nd Tank Destroyer Battalion
84th Infantry ("Railsplitters") Division
Brigadier General Alexander R. Bolling
333rd, 334th, and 335th Infantry Regiments
325th, 326th, 327th, and 909th FA Battalions
309th Engineer Combat Battalion
701st Tank Battalion, replaced by 771st Tank Battalion on 20 December
638th Tank Destroyer Battalion
557th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
XVIII Airborne Corps [ edit ]
Maj. Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway as a lieutenant general
Major General Matthew B. Ridgway [i]
♦ Units that absorbed the initial German assault 16 Dec
Corps-level units
14th Cavalry Group , Mechanized♦
254th, 275th, 400th, and 460th FA Battalions
79th FA Group (153rd, 551st, and 552nd FA Battalions)
179th FA Group (259th and 965th FA Battalions)
211th FA Group (240th and 264th FA Battalions)
401st FA Group (187th and 809th FA Battalions)
7th Armored ("Lucky Seventh") Division
Brigadier General Robert W. Hasbrouck
23rd, 38th, and 48th Armored Infantry Battalions
17th, 31st, and 40th Tank Battalions
434th, 440th, and 489th Armored FA Battalions
33rd Armored Engineer Battalion
87th Cavalry Recon Squadron, Mech.
814th Tank Destroyer Battalion
820th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 25–30 December)
203rd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
147th Armored Signal Company
30th Infantry ("Old Hickory") Division
Major General Leland S. Hobbs
117th , 119th, and 120th Infantry Regiments
113th , 118th, 197th, and 230th FA Battalions
105th Engineer Combat Battalion
743rd Tank Battalion
823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion
517th Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached)
110th, 431st and 448th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalions
75th Infantry Division
Major General Fay B. Prickett
289th, 290th, and 291st Infantry Regiments
730th, 897th, 898th, and 899th FA Battalions
275th Engineer Combat Battalion
750th Tank Battalion
629th and 772nd Tank Destroyer Battalions
440th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
82nd Airborne ("All American") Division
Major General James M. Gavin
504th , 505th , 507th , and 508th Parachute Infantry Regiments
325th Glider Infantry Regiment
319th and 320th Glider FA Battalions
376th and 456th Parachute FA Battalions
307th Airborne Engineer Battalion
80th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
740th Tank Battalion (attached 30 December – 11 January)
628th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 2–11 January)
643rd Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 4–5 January)
106th Infantry ("Golden Lions") Division
Major General Alan W. Jones
422nd♦, 423rd♦,[j] and 424th♦ Infantry Regiments
589th, 590th, 591st, and 592nd FA Battalions
81st Engineer Combat Battalion
820th Tank Destroyer Battalion
634th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (8–18 December)
440th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (8 December – 4 January)
563rd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (9–18 December)
101st Airborne ("Screaming Eagles") Division
Brigadier General Anthony C. McAuliffe (acting)[k]
501st , 502nd , and 506th Parachute Infantry Regiments
327th Glider Infantry Regiment
1st Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry
321st and 907th Glider FA Battalions
377th and 463rd Parachute FA Battalion
326th Parachute Engineer Battalion
705th Tank Destroyer Battalion
81st Airborne AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
US Third Army [ edit ]
Lt. Gen. George S. Patton
Lieutenant General George S. Patton
109th, 115th, 217th, and 777th AA Gun Battalions
456th, 465th, 550th, and 565th AAA AW Battalions
280th ECB - Engineer Combat Battalion - Non Divisional Unit (later assigned to the 9th Army )
III Corps [ edit ]
Major General John Millikin
Corps-level units
6th Cavalry Group, Mechanized
179th, 274th, 776th, and 777th FA Battalions
193rd FA Group (177th, 253rd, 696th, 776th, and 949th FA Battalions)
203rd FA Group (278th, 742nd, 762nd FA Battalions)
183rd and 243rd Engineer Combat Battalions
1137th Engineer Combat Group (145th, 188th, and 249th Engineer Combat Battalions )
467th and 468th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalions
4th Armored Division
Major General Hugh J. Gaffey
8th, 35th , and 37th Tank Battalions [l]
10th, 51st , and 53rd Armored Infantry Battalions
22nd , 66th, and 94th Armored FA Battalions
24th Armored Engineer Battalion
25th Cavalry Recon Squadron, Mech.
704th Tank Destroyer Battalion
489th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
144th Armored Signal Company
6th Armored ("Super Sixth") Division
Major General Robert W. Grow
15th, 68th , and 69th Tank Battalions
9th, 44th, and 50th Armored Infantry Battalions
128th, 212th, and 231st Armored FA Battalions
86th Cavalry Recon Squadron, Mech.
25th Armored Engineer Battalion
691st Tank Destroyer Battalion
777th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
145th Armored Signal Company
26th Infantry ("Yankee") Division
Major General Willard S. Paul
101st, 104th , and 328th Infantry Regiments
101st , 102nd , 180th, and 263rd FA Battalions
101st Engineer Combat Battalion
735th Tank Battalion
818th Tank Destroyer Battalion
390th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
35th Infantry ("Santa Fe") Division
Major General Paul W. Baade
134th, 137th, and 320th Infantry Regiments
127th, 161st, 216th, and 219th FA Battalions
60th Engineer Combat Battalion
654th Tank Destroyer Battalion
448th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
90th Infantry ("Tough 'Ombres") Division
Major General James A. Van Fleet
357th, 358th, and 359th Infantry Regiments
343rd, 344th, 345th, and 915th FA Battalions
315th Engineer Combat Battalion
773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion
774th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 21 December – 6 January)
537th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
VIII Corps [ edit ]
Maj. Gen. Troy H. Middleton during the Ardennes Counteroffensive
Major General Troy H. Middleton
♦ Units that absorbed the initial German assault 16 Dec
Corps-level units
687th FA Battalion
174th FA Group (965th, 969th , and 700th FA Battalions)
333rd FA Group (333rd and 771st FA Battalions)
402nd FA Group (559th, 561st, and 740th FA Battalions)
422nd FA Group (81st and 174th FA Battalions)
178th and 249th Engineer Combat Battalions
1102nd Engineer Group (341st Engineer General Service Regiment )
1107th Engineer Combat Group (159th , 168th , and 202nd Engineer Combat Battalions )
1128th Engineer Combat Group (35th, 44th, and 202nd Engineer Combat Battalions)
French Light Infantry (six Light Infantry Battalions from Metz region)
467th, 635th, 778th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalions
9th Armored ("Phantom") Division
Major General John W. Leonard
2nd, 14th, and 19th Tank Battalions
27th, 52nd , and 60th Armored Infantry Battalions
3rd, 16th , and 73rd Armored FA Battalions
9th Armored Engineer Battalion
89th Cavalry Recon. Squadron, Mech.
9th Armored Engineer Battalion
482nd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (detached 9 January 1945)
149th Armored Signal Company
11th Armored ("Thunderbolt") Division
Brigadier General Charles S. Kilburn
22nd, 41st, and 42nd Tank Battalions
21st, 55th , and 63rd Armored Infantry Battalions
490th, 491st, and 492nd Armored FA Battalions
56th Armored Engineer Battalion
41st Cavalry Recon. Squadron, Mech.
602nd Tank Destroyer Battalion
575th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
151st Armored Signal Company
17th Airborne ("Golden Talons") Division
Major General William M. Miley
507th and 513th Parachute Infantry Regiments
193rd and 194th Glider Infantry Regiments
680th and 681st Glider FA Battalions
466th Parachute FA Battalion
139th Airborne Engineer Battalion
155th Airborne AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
28th Infantry ("Keystone") Division
Major General Norman D. Cota
109th♦, 110th♦, and 112th♦ Infantry Regiments
107th, 108th, 109th, and 229th FA Battalions
103rd Engineer Combat Battalion
707th Tank Battalion
602nd Tank Destroyer Battalion
630th Tank Destroyer Battalion
447th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
87th Infantry ("Golden Acorn") Division
Brigadier General Frank L. Culin Jr.
345th, 346th, and 347th Infantry Regiments
334th, 335th, 336th, 912th FA Battalions
312th Engineer Combat Battalion
761st Tank Battalion
549th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
610th Tank Destroyer Battalion (14–22 December)
691st Tank Destroyer Battalion (22–24 December and 8–26 January)
704th Tank Destroyer Battalion (17–19 December)
XII Corps [ edit ]
Maj. Gen. Manton S. Eddy
Major General Manton S. Eddy
♦ Units that absorbed the initial German assault 16 Dec
Corps-level units
2nd Cavalry Group, Mechanized
161st, 244th, 277th, 334th, 336th, and 736th FA Battalions
177th FA group 215th, 255th, and 775th FA Battalions
182nd FA group 802nd, 945th, and 974th FA Battalions
183rd FA group 695th and 776th FA Battalions
404th FA group 273rd, 512th, and 752nd FA Battalions
1303rd Engineer Service Regiment
452nd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion [colored]
457th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
4th Infantry ("Ivy") Division
Major General Raymond O. Barton
8th ♦, 12th ♦, and 22nd Infantry Regiments
20th , 29th , 42nd , and 44th FA Battalions
4th Engineer Combat Battalion
70th Tank Battalion
802nd and 803rd Tank Destroyer Battalions
377th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalions
5th Infantry ("Red Diamond") Division
Major General Stafford L. Irwin
2nd , 10th , and 11th Infantry Regiments
19th, 21st, 46th, and 50th FA Battalions
7th Engineer Combat Battalion
737th Tank Battalion
654th Tank Destroyer Battalion (22–25 December)
803rd Tank Destroyer Battalion (from 25 December)
807th Tank Destroyer Battalion (17–21 December)
818th Tank Destroyer Battalion (13 July – 20 December)
449th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
10th Armored ("Tiger") Division
Major General William H. H. Morris Jr.
3rd, 11th , and 21st Tank Battalions
20th, 54th , and 61st Armored Infantry Battalions
419th, 420th, and 423rd Armored FA Battalions
609th Tank Destroyer Battalion
55th Armored Engineer Battalion
90th Cavalry Recon Squadron, Mech.
796th AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
150th Armored Signal Company
80th Infantry ("Blue Ridge") Division
Major General Horace L. McBride
317th , 318th, and 319th Infantry Regiments
313th, 314th, 315th, and 905th FA Battalions
305th Engineer Combat Battalion
702nd Tank Battalion
610th Tank Destroyer Battalion (23 November – 6 December and 21 December – 28 January)
808th Tank Destroyer Battalion (25 September – 21 December)
633rd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion
Allied Air Forces [ edit ]
US Strategic Air Forces in Europe [ edit ]
General Carl Spaatz
US Eighth Air Force (Strategic)
Lieutenant General James H. Doolittle
US Ninth Air Force (Tactical)
Lieutenant General Hoyt S. Vandenberg
IX Bombardment Division (Maj. Gen. Samuel E. Anderson )
IX Troop Carrier Command (Maj. Gen. Paul L. Williams )
IX Tactical Air Command (Maj. Gen. Elwood R. Quesada )
Supporting First Army
XIX Tactical Air Command (Maj. Gen. Otto P. Weyland )
Supporting Third Army
XXIX Tactical Air Command (Brig. Gen. Richard E. Nugent )
Supporting Ninth Army
Royal Air Force [ edit ]
Bomber Command
Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur "Bomber" Harris
Fighter Command
Air Marshal Sir Roderic M. Hill
Second Tactical Air Force
Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham
No. 2 Group RAF
No. 83 Group RAF
No. 84 Group RAF
^ Both Runstedt and Model were deeply skeptical of the offensive's chances of success, but Hitler ignored all their objections. Runstedt in particular was miffed when he learned that the Allies were referring to the operation as the "Runstedt offensive." [Beevor, p. 82]
^ Both Runstedt and Model were deeply skeptical of the offensive's chances of success, but Hitler ignored all their objections. [Beevor, p. 82]
^ In contrast with Manteuffel, Dietrich opened the offensive on his front with a massive artillery bombardment. [Beevor, p. 112]
^ Manteuffel disregarded Hitler's desire for an opening artillery bombardment; he felt such an action was "a World War I concept and completely out of place in the Ardennes, in view of the thinly held lines," and would only serve to destroy the element of surprise. [Beevor, p. 112]
^ In contrast with Manteuffel, Dietrich opened the offensive on his front with a massive artillery bombardment. [Beevor, p. 112]
^ Manteuffel disregarded Hitler's desire for an opening artillery bombardment; he felt such an action was "a World War I concept and completely out of place in the Ardennes, in view of the thinly held lines," and would only serve to destroy the element of surprise. [Beevor, p. 112]
^ Later Oberst Hugo Dempwolff
^ After the war, served as commandant of the former Palace Hotel (called "Camp Ashcan ") in the Luxembourg town of Mondorf-les-Bains where high-level German prisoners were kept in the months leading up the Nuremberg Trials .
^ In England when the German assault began; during the Korean War , provided vigorous leadership to the US Eighth Army , followed by a term as Chief of Staff of the Army .
^ Private Kurt Vonnegut , later a noted author, was captured while serving in this unit. [Beevor, p. 186]
^ Regular CO Maj. Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor was in the United States and his deputy, Brig. Gen. Gerald J. Higgins, was in England; McAuliffe was the divisional artillery commander. [Beevor, p. 154]
^ The 37th Tank Bttn. was commanded by Lt. Col. Creighton W. Abrams , later commander of all US forces in Vietnam. [Beevor, p. 268]
References [ edit ]