Victorian Amateur Football Association
Current season, competition or edition: 2024 VAFA season | |
Sport | Australian rules football |
---|---|
Founded | 1892 |
Divisions | 6 |
No. of teams | 61 |
Country | Australia |
Official website | vafa.com.au |
The Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA) is the largest senior community Australian rules football competition in Victoria. Founded in 1892, it consists of six senior men's and women's divisions ranging from Premier to Division 3.
In addition, the VAFA Under-19s sections and five Thirds sections, primarily made up of either clubs only able to field one team, or clubs from higher sections that can field a third team after their seniors and reserves. The league operates a double promotion and relegation system between sections with various rules dictating which section clubs can play in.
The league's administration base is at Elsternwick Park, a former Victorian Football Association stadium in suburban Elsternwick, that was home to the now defunct Brighton Football Club and is now the home base for Old Melburnians Football Club and Elsternwick Football Club. It was redeveloped in 2017 and has a capacity for around 15,000 spectators.
The Association comprises private school old boys clubs, university clubs and district clubs. No player payments are permitted, however players can be enticed by offers of employment.
History[edit]
Public Schools and Football.
The question of public school boys playing in senior football has recently been raised.
It has been contended that the entry of prominent schoolboy players into the ranks of the senior football teams would be a boon to the game, and it is also reported that some schoolboys are likely to play with senior teams.
In view of these reports, the attitude of the headmasters is of interest.
They have laid down the rule that no boy while at school shall be permitted to play with any League or Association team, but no ban is placed on a boy who may wish to play with an amateur team, provided such games do not interfere with his duty to the school football team.
Table Talk, 26 April 1923.[1]
Metropolitan Junior Football Association (MJFA)[edit]
The Victorian Amateur Football Association was founded in 1892 as the Metropolitan Junior Football Association.[2] The foundation clubs were: Alberton; Brighton; Collegians; Footscray District; St Jude's; St Mary's; Toorak-Grosvenor; YMCA.[3][4]
Metropolitan Amateur Football Association (MAFA)[edit]
1912[edit]
In 1912, the MJFA became the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association.[5]
Prior to World War I, apart from its core function of delivering a competition for amateur footballers, the MAFA also provided a de facto second-level competition for the VFL.[6]
The VFL Second XVIII competition began in 1919;[7][8] the MAFA competition was not resumed post-war until 1920.
1920[edit]
On Monday, 22 March 1920, a meeting of the (then) Metropolitan Amateur Football Association decided to resume the inter-club competition that it had suspended for the duration of World War I at the end of the 1915 season.[9] The MAFA announced that the re-formed competition would be between four of the "pre-war" clubs — namely, Collegians Football Club, South Yarra Amateur Football Club, Elsternwick Football Club, and Melbourne University Football Club (later University Blacks) — and four "new clubs" — namely, Old Melburnians, Old Caulfield Grammarians, Melbourne Swimming Club Football Club and the Teachers’ College Football Club.[10]
Victorian Amateur Football Association[edit]
In 1933 it changed its name to the Victorian Amateur Football Association.[3][11]
Movement in and out of senior competition since inception[edit]
From a history of the VAFA[3]
Year | New clubs admitted | Clubs that left prior to commencement of following season | |
---|---|---|---|
1892 | Alberton, Brighton, Collegians, Footscray Districts, St. Jude's, St. Mary's, Toorak-Grosvenor, YMCA | ||
1893 | Olinda, University 2nd, South St. Kilda | ||
1894 | Nunawading, Scotch Collegians, Windsor and Caulfield | Olinda, University 2nd, Footscray District, St Jude's | |
1895 | Waltham | Toorak-Grosvenor, YMCA (both disbanded) | |
1896 | Old Melbournians, Malvern | Alberton, Scotch Collegians | |
1897 | Sth Yarra, Booroondara | Old Melbournians, Booroondara, Waltham (disbanded) | |
1898 | Leopold, Beverley | St Mary's (expelled) | |
1899 | Parkville, St Francis Xaviers, Kew | St Francis Xaviers (disbanded; replaced by Kew) | |
1900 | Sth Melbourne Juniors | ||
1902 | Hawthorn | ||
1904 | Fitzroy District | ||
1905 | Melbourne University | Booroondara (merged with Hawthorn) | |
1906 | Fitzroy renamed Collingwood Districts | ||
1908 | Oakley | Brighton, Melbourne University (to VFL) | |
1909 | Carlton Districts | Port Rovers | |
1913 | Fitzroy Juniors | Hawthorn (to VFA) | |
1914 | Elsternwick | ||
1915 | Caulfield merged with Malvern | ||
1916– 1920 |
In recess due to WWI | ||
1920 | (Limit 8 teams) Old Melburnians, Old Caulfield, Melbourne Swimming Club, Melbourne Teachers College, Collegians, Elsternwick, University B, Sth Yarra | ||
1921 | Old Brighton, Old Scotch Collegians, University A, Old Trinity, Sandringham, Hampton | Melbourne Teachers College (expelled) | |
1922 | 2 sections (8 each) Old Brighton, Murrumbeena, Elwood, Melbourne Shipping Company, Melbourne Teachers College (readmitted) |
Melbourne Shipping Company (disbanded) | |
1923 | 2 sections(A 8, B 9) Old Xaverians, Elsternwick B |
||
1924 | Burwood, Caulfield City, Old Brighton (readmitted) | Elwood | |
1925 | Old Hailebury, Caulfield City renamed Caulfield FC | Caulfield FC (expelled) | |
1926 | 3 sections (A 10, B and C 8 each) Geelong, Sandringham Jnrs, St Paul's Ascot Vale, Old Melburnians B, Teachers College B, Kew Jnrs, Brunswick Amateurs, Sth Caulfield, Gardenvale-Middle Brighton |
||
1927 | Glenhuntly B, West Hawthorn, Kingsville Rovers, Oakley Amateurs, Pascoe Vale, Black Rock, Naval Base Flinders, State Savings Bank |
Oakley Amateurs (expelled) | |
1928 | Oakley readmitted, Sandringham B, Burwood, Surrey Hills | Old Haileybury & Old Trinity merge, Sandringham, Sandringham B, Oakley (expelled), Pascoe Vale (expelled) | |
1929 | Melbourne Highschool Old Boys, Old Ivanhoe Grammarians, Old Paradians, Bentleigh | ||
1930 | Dandenong KSP, Brighton Technical OB, Glenhuntly B | Old Ivanhoe (disbanded), Black Rock (expelled) | |
1931 | Canterbury United Churches | ||
1932 | D Section formed: University Highschool OB, Nth Melbourne CBC OB, Ormond, W. Brunswick, Footscray TS OB, St Ignatius, Gardiner, ES&A Bank, Old Brightonians, National Bank | ||
1933 | Hampton Rovers, Gardiner renamed Malvern | West Hawthorn, Canterbury United Churches, Surrey Hills | |
1934 | Ivanhoe, Parkdale, Alphington | Dandenong | |
1935 | Carnegie, Coburg | St Ignatius (expelled), Old Haileybury/Old Trinity, Kingsville, National Bank | |
1936 | ES&A merged with National Bank, Fairfield, Mount Carmel OC, West Brunswick | Burwood | |
1937 | Myer, St Camberwell | Bentleigh District | |
1938 | Parkside Amateurs | ||
1939 | St Patrick's Ballarat OC, Heidelberg West | National Bank (disbanded), Carnegie, Nth Melbourne CBC OB (expelled) | |
1940 | Pascoe Vale, Powerhouse Season abandoned after R1 due to outbreak of WWII, matches expunged |
Geelong, Brighton, Old Brightonians (all disbanded) | |
1941– 1945 |
In recess due to WWII | ||
1946 | 25 clubs resumed in 3 Sections Balwyn Amateurs, Carnegie Church of Christ |
||
1947 | 34 clubs Elsternwick, Power House, Geelong (all readmitted), Commonwealth Bank, St Kevin's, State Electricity Commission |
||
1948 | 35 clubs Nth Alphington, University High School OB (readmitted) |
State Electricity Commission | |
1949 | 39 clubs in 4 sections Glenhuntly Jnrs, Moreland Amateurs, St Andrews |
||
1950 | Bellfield, Glenhuntly Jnrs | ||
1951 | St Patrick's Ballarat (readmitted) | ||
1952 | DS&A Bank | Moreland, Nth Alphington (expelled) | |
1953 | St Columb's | ||
1954 | 48 clubs in five sections ANZ Bank, Insurance Social Clubs Association, National Bank, Old Carey, Old Geelong Grammarians, Old Trinity, Power House Gold, Preston, Sth Melbourne City, Hawthorn Amateurs |
Caulfield | |
1955 | De La Salle, OC, Melburnians, University E | Myer | |
1956 | Port Melbourne Amateurs | Balwyn, St Patricks OC | |
1957 | AJAX | Hawthorn Amateurs (expelled) | |
1958 | Collegians Gold, St Kilda CBC OB | Insurance Social Clubs Associations | |
1959 | Commercial Bank, West Brunswick | Brighton, Huntingdale Jnrs, Sth Melbourne City (disbanded) | |
1960 | Old Camberwell | Port Melbourne Amateurs | |
1961 | |||
1962 | Monash University, Pharmacy College | ||
1963 | St Bernards OC, Nth Melbourne CBC OB (readmitted), Kooyong, AMP Society | Murrumbeena | |
1964 | RAAF Cadets (Point Cook), Old Ivanhoe Grammarians, Cassie, Monash University Whites, Assumption OB, St Patricks Ballarat (readmitted) | ||
1965 | Australian Postal Institute, Reservoir OB, Patricians | Pharmacy College (expelled) | |
1966 | Bellfield, API, Monash University Whites, RAAF Cadets, Cassie, Kooyong (refused readmission) | ||
1967 | |||
1968 | Old Mentonians | ||
1969 | |||
1970 | Old Essendon Grammarians, Dookie, Longernong OC, La Trobe University, ES&A merged with ANZ | ||
1971 | Marcellin OC, North Brunswick, La Trobe University Reds, Monash University Whites (readmitted) | ||
1972 | St Bedes OC | ||
1973 | Fawkner, Thornbury, University Reds (readmitted) | Fairfield (expelled for paying players) | |
1974 | Glenroy, Beverley Hills | ||
1975 | Bullen United, Heatherton, Bullen-Templestowe | ||
1976 | |||
1977 | State Savings Bank renamed State Bank, Glenroy renamed Therry CC OB | St Patricks Ballarat | |
1978 | Reservoir OB | ||
1979 | St Pius, Clayton, Princes Hill | National Bank | |
1980 | St John's OC, Peninsula OB, Coolaroo Rovers, Thomastown, Banyule | ||
1981 | |||
1982 | AMP Society renamed Balaclava | Geelong Amateurs | |
1983 | Williamstown CMYS | Assumption OC, Alphington (suspended for 2 years) | |
1984 | Old Essendon Grammarians (readmitted), Preston MB OB | Thornbury | |
1985 | St Andrew, St Leonards OC, Whitefriars OC (on probation), GTV-9, Eltham Collegians | ||
1986 | Alphington (readmitted) | ||
1987 | Aquinas OC, Bloods, Port Colts, Richmond Central | ||
1988 | Footscray TS OB renamed FIT | Coburg Amateurs, Clayton (merged with Waverley (VFA) to become Waverley Amateurs) | |
1989 | Mazenod OC, Salesian OC, Waverley Amateurs | ||
1990 | Boronia Park, St Mary's | FIT, Port Colts | |
1991 | St John's OC, Old Westbourne Grammarians, Monash Gryphons, St Patricks-Menton, Balaclava renamed Glen Huntly | Waverley Amateurs, State Bank & Commonwealth Bank (merged to become State Commonwealth Bank), St Kilda CB OC (merged with Murrumbeena to become St Kilda Sth Caulfield) | |
1992 | State Commonwealth Bank renamed Commonwealth Bank (C), St Kilda Sth Caulfield (C), St Leo's-Wattle Park, Camberwell | Albanvale, Kontias (disbanded R3, record expunged) | |
1993 | Yarra Valley Old Boys | ||
1994 | Eley Park, Newlands Coburg, Commonwealth Bank renamed Southbank | Boronia Park, Brunswick, Camberwell (disbanded) | |
1995 | Beaumaris, Hawthorn Citizens, Swinburne University, Eltham OC, Ivanhoe, Kew | Fawkner, Doveton, St Andrews-Coburg. | |
1996 | ANZ Bank renamed ANZ Albert Park, St. Leo's Wattle Park renamed St.Leo's Emmaus Wattle Park, Thornbury Cougars | Balwyn Combined, Bulleen United & Canterbury North Balwyn (merged to become Bulleen Cobras), Bloods (merged with Old Brighton to become Old Brighton Bloods) | |
1997 | Mt. Lilydale, Syndal Tally-Ho admitted, Therry CCOB renamed Therry Penola OB | Newlands Coburg | |
1998 | Werribee Amateurs (from FDFL), Hawthorn Citizens renamed Hawthorn Amateurs, University Reds renamed Fitzroy Reds | ||
1999 | Brunswick (readmitted), Southbank renamed Prahran, ANZ Albert Park renamed Albert Park, Ivanhoe renamed Ivanhoe-Assumption | Glenhuntly and St. Kilda Sth. Caulfield (merged to become Glen Eira) | |
2000 | St. Pats Mentone renamed Mentone Amateurs, Bentleigh, South Melbourne Districts | Monash Whites merged with Monash Blues, Chirnside Park | |
2001 | Thomastown | ||
2002 | Box Hill North, University Highschool OB renamed University Highschool-Victoria University | Eley Park, Parkside (to DVFL) | |
2003 | Mentone Amateurs renamed Mentone Vultures, Balwyn Combined, Canterbury North Balwyn, Yarra Valley OB, Brunswick Power | Preston MB OB, St Bedes OC (merged with Mentone to become St Bede's Mentone Tigers) | |
2004 | St Bede's Mentone Tigers, St. Leos Emmaus Wattle Park renamed Emmaus St. Leos OC |
Mentone Vultures (merged with Parkdale (SFL) to become Parkdale Vultures), Brunswick Power (to WRFL) | |
2005 | Parkdale Vultures (C) | Mt Lilydale (D4) | |
2006 | |||
2007 | South Mornington (D4) (from SFL) | ||
2008 | St Francis Xavier (D4) | St Marys Amateurs & Salesian OC AFC (merged to become St Mary's Salesian AFC) | |
2009 | St Mary's/Salesian AFC | ||
2010 | Point Cook | ||
2012 | Northern Blues (became a senior side out of a 19s) | ||
2012 | Masala | Rupertswood (moved to RDFNL) | |
2018 | Point Cook (moved to WRFL), Old Eltham Collegians (moved to NFNL) | ||
2019 | South Mornington (returned to SFNL), St Francis Xavier reconstituted as Narre South Saints (moved to SFNL) | ||
2023 | Ivanhoe, Old Paradians (moved to NFNL) |
Inter-league and Inter-state games[edit]
1925[edit]
In June 1925 a MAFA Representative XVIII defeated the South Australian 21.22 to 8.10 at the MCG in the first amateur Interstate representative game.[3]
1948[edit]
Players in the 1948 Perth Carnival included: R. B. Small, K. N. C. Rollanson, G. V. Byrne, C. P. Daley, J. C. Stock, V. G. Miller, E. Jane, W. J. Backhouse, W. T. Taggart, J. P. Sheehan, R. L. Rouse, K. F. Lewis, J. W. Grainier, W. Reynolds’s, N. P. Airmen, G. W. McTaggart, D. B. White, (Deputy Manager) E. L. Macklin, B. F. Judd, V. W. Paxton, M. J. Davidson, D. W. Arnold, (Capt.) G. T. Moore, (Manager) M. K. Fitcher, (Vice-Capt.) A. H. C. Richard’s, E. M. MacGregor.
1951[edit]
The Australian Amateur Jubilee Football Carnival was held in Melbourne in July 1951.
The Victorian team included: J. Kelly (Coach), K. Clarke, G. W. Gibbons, A. T. Shiel, D. Bills, J.D. Anderson, M.T. Hastie, A. D. Morning, G. Harris. G.T. Moore (Manager), A. E. Parley, W. B. Thomas, M. Mathewson, A. Ferguson, J. Stock, J. B. Jolley, J. Likely, B. F. Judd, W. M. Judd, P. McLaughlin, . Bedford, S. Bottles, D. W. Arnold (Capt.), P. M. Cox (V-Capt.), H. A. Meredith, A. F. Mellors, E. Donaldson.
1954[edit]
On 14 June 1954, the Queen's Birthday holiday, a Victorian representative team defeated a South Australian team 12.14 (86) to 10.15 (75) at the Junction Oval. The match was preceded by the Grand Final of a "lightning premiership" that involving sixteen teams playing knock-out matches of two 10 minute halves. Four of the first round matches were played at the Junction Oval, and the other four were played (simultaneously) at the Ross Gregory Oval at the other end of Albert Park Lake. The quarter final, semi final, and the Grand Final matches were all played at the Junction Oval. The sixteen teams involved were:[12]
- Alphington Football Club, Hampton Rovers Football Club, Melbourne High School Old Boys (M.H.S.O.B.), Old Melburnians, and Ormond Amateur Football Club from A Section.
- Brunswick Amateurs Football Club, Caulfield Grammarians Football Club, Coburg Amateurs Football Club, Collegians Football Club, and Ivanhoe Amateur Football Club from B Section.
- Balwyn Football Club, East Malvern Football Club, and Parkside Football Club from C Section.
- Parkdale Football Club from D Section.
- South Melbourne City Football Club, and Preston Amateurs Football Club from E Section.
Parkside (the team that would later go on to have its twenty-ninth consecutive win in the 1954 C Section Grand Final), having beaten Balwyn in the first round, Preston in the quarter finals, and Ivanhoe in the Semi-finals, defeated Alphington in the Grand Final to win the lightning premiership.[13]
1956[edit]
In 1956 a VAFA XVIII beat the combined VFL/VFA Amateurs in an Olympic demonstration game, 12.9 (81) to 8.7 (55).
1957[edit]
Of some considerable historical significance, the VAFA vs. South Australian Amateur Football League interstate match, played at Olympic Park on 17 June 1957 — which Victoria won 15.9 (99) to 8.3 (51)[14] — was the first ever uninterrupted telecast of a complete Australian rules football game (viz., it was a direct broadcast of the entire four quarters of the match, rather than just the last quarter) .[15][16][17][3]
1971[edit]
In 1971 a VAFA Representative side beat a VFA XVIII for the inaugural Victorian Football Cup 23.12 to 19.17.[3]
Growth[edit]
The inaugural season of the then MJFA comprised fixtures between 8 teams. By 1922 the association divided into 2 sections of 8. Only 4 years later three sections were established; Section A with 10 clubs and Section B and C with 8 clubs each.[3]
Competition was ceased for the Second World War (as it had after the Great War).[18] Restarting in 1946 with 27 clubs in three sections, by 1947 34 clubs were competing over three sections. 1948 saw 35 clubs spread over four sections. In 1954 the MAFA established a fifth section for its 48 senior clubs.[3]
1960 saw 74 clubs over 7 sections, but the association then dwindled and lost two sections. Section F was reintroduced in 1971. Section G was introduced in 1986. By 1987, there were 68 clubs over 8 sections.
Between 1995 until the end of the 1999 season, there was a geographic split in some VAFA divisions with 'E South' (later 'E White'), 'E Central' (later 'E Blue') and 'E East' (later 'F Section').
Starting in 2017, the VAFA has operated a women's competition in addition to the men's.[19]
At the end of the 2023 season, Division 4 was abolished after Ivanhoe and Old Paradians were accepted into the Northern Football Netball League. Starting in 2024, each section has 10 teams with the exception of Division 3, which has 11.[20]
Premiers[edit]
Men's Seniors clubs[edit]
William Buck Premier[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Collegians | Lions | Albert Park | Harry Trott Oval | 1892 | 1892 | 21 | 2023 | |
Fitzroy | Roy Boys | Fitzroy | Brunswick Street Oval | 1883 | 2009 | 1 | 2018 | |
Old Brighton Grammarians | Tonners | Brighton | Brighton Beach Oval | 1921 | 1957 | 5 | 2017 | |
Old Melburnians | Redlegs | Elsternwick | Elsternwick Park | 1896 | 1920 | 15 | 2009 | |
Old Scotch | Cardinals | Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | 1894 | 1921 | 12 | 1978 | |
Old Xaverians | Old Xavs | Armadale | Toorak Park | 1923 | 1923 | 20 | 2016 | |
St Bernard's | Snowdogs | Essendon | St Bernard's College | 1963 | 1963 | 10 | 2023 | |
St Kevin's Old Boys | SKOB | Kooyong | T H King Reserve | 1947 | 1947 | 7 | 2022 | |
University Blacks | Blacks | Parkville | Main Oval, Melbourne University | 1928 | 1928 | 21 | 2014 | |
University Blues | Blues | Parkville | Main Oval, Melbourne University | 1928 | 1928 | 9 | 2019 |
Premier B[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Beaumaris | Sharks | Beaumaris | Banksia Reserve | 1962 | 1995 | 5 | 2016 | |
Caulfield Grammarians | Fields | Caulfield North | Glenhuntly Oval | 1920 | 1920 | 10 | 2019 | |
De La Salle | DLSOC | Malvern | Waverley Park | 1955 | 1955 | 11 | 2003 | |
Old Camberwell | Wellers | Balwyn North | Gordon Barnard Reserve | 1960 | 1960 | 6 | 2007 | |
Old Geelong | OGs | South Yarra | Como Park | 1954 | 1954 | 6 | 2016 | |
Old Haileyburians | Bloods | Caulfield South | Princes Park | 1925 | 1961 | 9 | 2022 | |
Old Ivanhoe Grammarians | Hoers | Ivanhoe | Chelsworth Park | 1929 | 1964 | 8 | 2023 | |
Old Trinity Grammarians' | T's | Bulleen | Daley Oval | 1923 | 1954 | 7 | 1999 | |
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers | Tigers | Mentone | Mentone Reserve | 1992 | 1993 | 4 | 2008 | |
Williamstown CYMS | CYs | Williamstown | Fearon Reserve | 1886 | 1983 | 5 | 2019 |
Premier C[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
AJAX | Jackas | St Kilda | Gary Smorgon Oval | 1957 | 1957 | 6 | 2011 | |
Glen Eira | Gryphons | Carnegie | Packer Park | 1999 | 1999 | 1 | 2023 | |
Hampton Rovers | Rovers | Hampton | Boss James Reserve | 1933 | 1933 | 9 | 2014 | |
Marcellin Old Collegians | Eagles | Bulleen | Oval 1, Marcellin College | 1971 | 1971 | 9 | 2008 | |
Mazenod Old Collegians | Nodders | Glen Waverley | Central Reserve | 1978 | 1989 | 5 | 2016 | |
Monash Blues | Blues | Clayton | Frearson Oval | 1962 | 1962 | 5 | 2022 | |
Oakleigh | Krushers | Oakleigh | W.A. Scammell Reserve | 1991 | 1991 | 5 | 2007 | |
Old Carey Grammarians | Panthers | Bulleen | Carey Sports Complex | 1954 | 1954 | 4 | 2010 | |
Parkdale Vultures | Vultures | Parkdale | Gerry Green Reserve | 1991 | 1991 | 2 | 2012 | |
PEGS | Bombers | Keilor East | Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School | 1970 | 1984 | 4 | 2022 |
Division 1[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Kew | Bears | Kew | J.J. Higgins Reserve | 1900 | 1949 | 9 | 2015 | |
Old Peninsula | Pirates | Mount Eliza | Peninsula College | 1980 | 1980 | 0 | − | |
Old Yarra Cobras | Cobras | Bulleen | Koonung Park | 2022 | 2022 | 0 | − | |
Ormond | Monders | Ormond | E.E. Gunn Reserve | 1932 | 1932 | 14 | 2018 | |
Parkside | Devils | Alphington | Pitcher Park | 1938 | 2015 | 6 | 2023 | |
Prahran | Two Blues | Toorak | Toorak Park | 1886 | 2011 | 2 | 2017 | |
Preston Bullants | Bullants | Preston | Ruthven Reserve | 2009 | 2009 | 2 | 2019 | |
Therry Penola | Lions | Oak Park | JP Fawkner Reserve | 1977 | 1977 | 4 | 2013 | |
UHS-VU | Vultures | Parkville | Brens Oval | 1932 | 1933 | 6 | 2018 | |
West Brunswick | Magpies | Parkville | Ransford Oval | 1932 | 1959 | 8 | 2015 |
Division 2[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Aquinas Old Collegians | Bloods | Ringwood | Aquinas College | 1981 | 1987 | 4 | 2019 | |
Brunswick | NOBS | Brunswick | Alec Gillon Oval | 1963 | 1963 | 3 | 2012 | |
Bulleen Templestowe | Bullants | Templestowe Lower | Ted Ajani Reserve | 1975 | 1975 | 6 | 2012 | |
Elsternwick | Wickers | Elsternwick | Graham Holmes Oval, Elsternwick Park | 1914 | 1947 | 7 | 2023 | |
Hawthorn | Hawks | Hawthorn East | Rathmines Road Reserve | 1954 | 1995 | 1 | 1998 | |
Melbourne High School Old Boys | Unicorns | South Yarra | Melbourne High School | 1928 | 1928 | 10 | 2009 | |
South Melbourne Districts | Bloods | Albert Park | Lindsay Hassett Oval | 1912 | 2000 | 4 | 2022 | |
St Mary's Salesian | Saints | Glen Iris | Ferndale Park | 2008 | 2008 | 0 | − | |
Wattle Park | Animals | Burwood | Bennettswood Sports Ground | 1992 | 1992 | 3 | 2002 | |
Whitefriars Old Collegians | Friars | Donvale | Whitefriars College Oval | 1986 | 1986 | 6 | 2022 |
Division 3[edit]
Club | Colours | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Albert Park | Falcons | Albert Park | Beaurepaire Pavilion | 1954 | 1954 | 0 | - | |
Box Hill North | Demons | Box Hill North | Elgar Park | 1983 | 2002 | 0 | − | |
Canterbury | Cobras | Canterbury | Canterbury Sports Ground | 1881 | 2014 | 1 | 2016 | |
Chadstone | Synners | Chadstone | Jordan Reserve | 1983 | 1987 | 0 | − | |
Eley Park | Sharks | Box Hill | Whitehorse Reserve | 1992 | 1994 | 1 | 1999 | |
La Trobe University | Trobers | Bundoora | Tony Sheehan Oval, | 1967 | 1970 | 7 | 2022 | |
North Brunswick | Bulls | Brunswick | Allard Park | 1970 | 1971 | 4 | 2023 | |
Power House | Slushies | St Kilda | Ross Gregory Oval | 1940 | 1940 | 5 | 2006 | |
Richmond Central | Snakes | Richmond | Kevin Bartlett Reserve | 1987 | 1987 | 1 | 1994 | |
St John's Old Collegians | JOCS | Doveton | Thomas Carroll Reserve | 1991 | 1991 | 2 | 2011 | |
Swinburne University | Razorbacks | Hawthorn | St. James Park | 1996 | 1996 | 1 | 2003 |
Thirds Only[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Masala Dandenong | Tigers | Dandenong | Fotheringham Reserve | 2013 | 2013 | 0 | − | |
Mentone | Panthers | Seaford | Belvedere Park | 1968 | 1968 | 1 | 1990 |
Women's Seniors clubs[edit]
William Buck Premier[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Caulfield Grammarians | Fields | Caulfield North | Glenhuntly Oval | 1920 | 1920 | 1 | 2019 | |
Coburg | Lions | Coburg | Piranha Park | 2021 | 2023 | - | - | |
Collegians | Lions | Albert Park | Harry Trott Oval | 1892 | 1892 | - | - | |
Kew | Bears | Kew | J.J. Higgins Reserve | 1900 | 1949 | - | - | |
Melbourne University | Mugars | Parkville | Melbourne Uni, Main Oval | 1996 | 2017 | 1 | 2018 | |
Monash Blues | Blues | Clayton | Frearson Oval | 1962 | 1962 | 1 | 2023 | |
Old Scotch | Stars | Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | 1894 | 1921 | 2 | 2022 | |
Old Yarra Cobras | Cobras | Doncaster | Doncaster Reserve | 1993 | 1993 | - | - | |
St Kevin's | Saints | Kooyong | T H King Reserve | 1947 | 1947 | 3 | 2023 | |
West Brunswick | Magpies | Parkville | McAlister Oval | 1932 | 1959 | - | - |
Premier B[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Aquinas | Bloods | Ringwood | Aquinas College | 1981 | 1987 | - | - | |
Beaumaris | Sharks | Beaumaris | Banksia Reserve | 1962 | 1995 | 1 | 2022 | |
Fitzroy | Roy Girls | Fitzroy North | Brunswick Street Oval | 1883 | 2009 | - | - | |
Mazenod | Nodders | Glen Waverley | Central Reserve | 1978 | 1989 | 1 | 2017 | |
Old Geelong | OGs | South Yarra | Como Park | 1954 | 1954 | - | - | |
St Bede's Mentone | Tigers | Mentone | Mentone Reserve | 1972 | 1972 | 2022 | ||
Westbourne Grammarians | Warriors | Truganina | Westbourne School Ground | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | 2018 | |
Williamstown CYMS | CYs | Williamstown | Fearon Reserve | 1886 | 1983 | 1 | 2023 |
Division 1[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Brunswick | Renegades | Brunswick | Alec Gillon Oval | 1963 | 1963 | - | - | |
Marcellin Old Collegians | Eagles | Bulleen | Oval 1, Marcellin College | 1971 | 1971 | 2 | 2023 | |
Old Brighton | Tonners | Brighton | Brighton Beach Oval | 1921 | 1957 | - | - | |
Old Camberwell | Wellers | Balwyn North | Gordon Barnard Reserve | 1960 | 1960 | 1 | 2017 | |
Old Haileybury | Hearts | Caulfield South | Princes Park Reserve | 1925 | 1961 | 1 | 2018 | |
Old Melburnians | Redlegs | Elsternwick | Elsternwick Park | 1896 | 1920 | - | - | |
Old Xaverians | Old Xavs | Armadale | Toorak Park | 1923 | 1923 | - | - | |
Parkdale Vultures | Vultures | Parkdale | Gerry Green Reserve | 1991 | 1991 | - | - |
Division 2[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Glen Eira | Gryphons | Carnegie | Packer Park | 1999 | 1999 | 1 | 2019 | |
Hampton Rovers | Rovers | Hampton | Boss James Reserve | 1933 | 1933 | 1 | 2022 | |
Hawthorn | Hawks | Hawthorn East | Rathmines Road Reserve | 1954 | 1995 | 2 | 2018 | |
MCC Women's | Demons | Beaumaris | Beaumaris Secondary College | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | 2023 | |
Oakleigh | Krushers | Oakleigh South | W. A. Scammel Reserve | 1991 | 1991 | - | - | |
Old Trinity Grammarians | T's | Bulleen | Daley Oval, Trinity Grammar Playing Fields | 1923 | 1954 | - | - | |
Power House | Slushies | Albert Park | Ross Gregory Oval | 1940 | 1940 | - | - | |
Richmond Central | Snakes | Richmond | Loughnan Oval | 1987 | 1987 | - | - | |
St Mary's Salesian | Saints | Glen Iris | Ferndale Reserve | 2008 | 2008 | 2 | 2018 | |
Whitefriars | Friars | Donvale | Whitefriars College Oval | 1986 | 1986 | 1 | 2018 |
Division 3[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Box Hill North | Demons | Box Hill North | Elgar Park | 1983 | 2002 | - | - | |
De La Salle Old Collegians | DLSOC | Malvern | Waverley Park | 1955 | 1955 | - | - | |
La Trobe University | Trobers | Bundoora | La Trobe University | 1967 | 1970 | - | - | |
North Brunswick | Bulls | Brunswick | Allard Park | 1970 | 1971 | - | - | |
Old Carey | Panthers | Bulleen | Carey Sports Complex | 1954 | 1954 | - | - | |
Parkside Football Club | Devils | Alphington | Pitcher Park | 1938 | 2015 | - | - | |
Preston Bullants | Bullants | Preston | W. R. Ruthven V.C. Reserve | 2009 | 2009 | 1 | 2019 | |
Therry Penola | Lions | Oak Park | John Pascoe Fawkner Reserve | 1977 | 1977 | 1 | 2019 | |
UHS-VU | Vultures | Parkville | Brens Oval | 1932 | 1933 | 1 | 2023 | |
Wattle Park | Animals | Burwood | Bennettswood Sports Ground | 1992 | 1992 | - | - |
Division 4[edit]
Colours | Club | Moniker | Location | Home venue | Est. | Joined VAFA |
Premierships | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Recent | |||||||
Albert Park | Falcons | Albert Park | Beaurepaire Pavilion | 1954 | 1954 | - | - | |
Canterbury | Cobras | Surrey Hills | Canterbury Sports Ground | 1881 | 2014 | - | - | |
Collegians | Lions | Albert Park | Harry Trott Oval | 1892 | 1892 | - | - | |
Elsternwick | Wickers | Elsternwick | Graham Holmes Oval, Elsternwick Park | 1914 | 1947 | - | - | |
Kew | Bears | Kew | J.J. Higgins Reserve | 1900 | 1949 | - | - | |
Old Xaverians | Old Xavs | Armadale | Toorak Park | 1923 | 1923 | - | - | |
Old Yarra Cobras | Cobras | Doncaster | Doncaster Reserve | 1993 | 1993 | - | - | |
South Melbourne Districts | Bloods | Albert Park | Lindsay Hassett Oval | 1912 | 2000 | - | - | |
St Kevin's | Saints | Kooyong | T H King Reserve | 1947 | 1947 | 3 | 2023 | |
West Brunswick | Magpies | Parkville | McAlister Oval | 1932 | 1959 | - | - |
Former clubs[edit]
Club | VAFA seasons | Fate/current league |
---|---|---|
Albanvale | 1989-92 | WRFL |
Alphington | 1934-83 | Folded |
AMP Society | 1963-81 | Merged with North Caulfield YCW to form Balaclava |
ANZ Bank Football Club | 1950-69 | Merged with Albert Park in 1970 |
Army Apprentices | 1966-70 | Folded |
Assumption Old Collegians | 1964-82 | Merged with Prahran in 2010 |
Australian Postal Institute | 1965 | Folded |
Balaclava | 1982-90 | Merged with St Anthony's Glen Huntly in 1991 to form Glen Huntly |
Balwyn | |1946-55 | EFNL originally moved to ESFL |
Balwyn Combined | 1993-95 | EFNL Folded in 1996 |
Banyule | 1979-2014 | NFNL |
Bellfield | 1950-65 | ESCFA Folded in 1993 |
Bentleigh | 2000-10 | SFNL |
Bentleigh Districts | 1929-37 | CODFL Folded in 1956 |
Beverley | 1898-1915 | Folded |
Beverley Hills | 1972-81 | EFNL Renamed to Doncaster East in 1990 |
Black Rock | 1922, 1927-30 | SFNL originally moved to YCWFL |
Bloods | 1987-98 | Merged with Old Brighton in 1996 to form Old Brighton Bloods |
Boronia Park | 1990-94 | Folded 2001; originally moved to SFNL then YRFNL |
Boroondara | 1897, 1903-04 | Merged with Hawthorn in 1905 |
Brighton | 1892-1907 | VFA |
Brighton | 1952-58 | |
Brighton TSOB | 1930-40 | Folded |
Brightonvale | 1926-39 | Folded |
Brunswick | 1926-94, 1999-2003 | WRFL now Brunswick Power |
Bulleen United | 1975-95 | Merged with Canterbury North Balwyn to form Bulleen Cobras |
Burwood | 1928-36 | Folded |
Camberwell | 1992-95 | Folded |
Canterbury North Balwyn | 1993-95 | Merged with Bulleen United to form Bulleen Cobras |
Canterbury United Churches | 1931-32 | Folded |
Carlton Districs | 1909-15 | Folded |
Carnegie | 1935-38 | Folded 1999; originally moved to CODFL then SFNL |
Cassie | 1964-65 | Folded |
Caulfield | 1884-1915 | Folded 1976; originally moved to FFL |
Caulfield City | 1924-25 | Folded 1958; originally moved to ESFL then CODFL |
Celtic | 1900-02 | Folded |
Chirnside Park | 1990-99 | EFNL |
Clayton | 1979-89 | Merged 1989 with Waverley to form Waverley Amateurs |
Coburg | 1935-87 | Folded |
Collingwood District | 1906-15 | Folded 1938; originally moved to VJFL |
Commercial Bank | 1959-66 | Folded |
Commonwealth Bank | 1947-94 | Merged with State Savings Bank to form State Commonwealth Bank |
Coolaroo Rovers | 1980 | Folded 1988; originally moved to PHFL |
Combined Country Colleges | 1978-81 | Folded 1981 |
Dandenong KSP | 1930-32 | Folded |
Dookie Longerenong | 1970-74 | Folded |
Doveton SJOC | 1981-95 | SFNL Renamed to Doveton Eagles |
East Caulfield | 1947-51 | Folded 1962; originally moved to ESFL |
East Malvern | 1929-64 | Folded 1985; originally moved to SFNL |
Edlington | 1892 | Folded |
Elwood | 1922-23 | Folded |
ES & A Bank | 1932-35, 1952-69 | Merged with ANZ Bank |
ES & A Bank/National Bank | 1936-37 | Merged temporarily with National Bank |
Fairfield | 1936-73 | Folded 1996; originally moved to ESCFA, then SFNL and NFNL |
Fawkner | 1973-95 | Merged 1996 with Moomba Park to form Fawkner Park (now Northern Saints) |
Fitzroy Districts | 1904-05 | |
Fitzroy Juniors | 1912-15 | Folded |
Fitzroy Reds | 1998-2008 | Merged 2009 with Fitzroy |
Flinders Naval Base | 1927-28 | Folded 1975; originally moved to MPFL, then FFL and NPL |
Footscray Districts | 1892 | Folded |
Footscray TSOB | 1932-90 | Folded |
Gardenvale-Middle Brighton | 1926 | Merged 1992 with St Kevin's Ormond to form Caulfield Bears; originally moved to ESCFA |
Gardiner | 1932 | Folded |
Geelong | 1926-40, 1947-82 | BFNL originally moved to GDFL |
Glen Huntly | 1926-73 | Folded |
Glenhuntly | 1991-98 | Merged 1999 with St Kilda South Caulfield and St Kilda CBC Old Boys to form Glen Eira |
Glenroy | 1974-77 | |
GTV 9 | 1986 | Folded |
Hampton | 1923-27 | Merged with various clubs to form Sandringham |
Hawthorn | 1954-57 | |
Hawthorn | 1902-13 | VFA |
Heatherton | 1975-89 | SFNL originally moved to ESCFA |
Heidelberg West | 1939-40 | NFNL |
Huntingdale | 1956 | Folded |
Insurance Companies' Social Clubs | 1954-58 | Folded |
Ivanhoe | 1932-2023 | NFNL |
Kew Districts | 1926 | Folded |
Kingsville | 1927-35 | Merged Moved to WRFL and changed name to Yarraville in 1996; now Yarravile-Seddon |
Kontias | 1989-91 | Folded |
Kooyong | 1963-65 | Folded |
La Trobe University Reds | 1971-1977 | Folded |
Leopold | 1898-1915 | Folded 1924; originally moved to VJFL |
Malvern | 1896, 1933-64 | Merged 1964 to become Tooronga Malvern |
Manningham Cobras | 1996-2022 | Merged with Yarra Old Grammarians to form Old Yarra Cobras |
Melbourne Shipping Companies | 1922 | Folded |
Melbourne Swimming Club | 1920-23 | Folded |
Moreland | 1949-51 | Folded |
Mt Carmel Old Collegians | 1936-40 | Folded |
Mt Lilydale | 1997-2018 | EFNL Merged with Croydon North to form Croydon North MLOC |
Murrumbeena | 1923-62 | Folded |
Myer | 1937-54 | Folded |
National Bank | 1932-38, 1954-79 | Folded |
Newlands Coburg | 1994-96 | Folded |
North Alphington | 1948-52 | Folded |
Nunawading | 1894-96 | Folded |
Oakleigh | 1908-11, 1927-28 | Folded |
Oakleigh Clayton | 2003-06 | Folded |
Old Haileybury-Old Trinity | 1928-35 | Folded |
Old Eltham Collegians | 1986-2019 | NFNL |
Old Paradians | 1929-2023 | NFNL |
Old Scotch Collegians | 1894-95 | Folded |
Olinda | 1893 | Folded |
Parkdale | 1934-54 | Merged 2003 with Mentone Vultures to form Parkdale Vultures; originally moved to FFL then SFNL |
Parkville | 1899 | Folded |
Pascoe Vale | 1927-28, 1940 | EDFL originally moved to VFL Sub-Districts |
Patricians | 1965-69 | Folded |
Pharmacy College | 1962-65 | Folded |
Point Cook | 2010-17 | WRFL |
Port Colts | 1987-89 | Folded |
Port Melbourne | 1956-59 | Folded |
Port Rovers | 1903-08 | Folded |
Postal Institute | 1965 | Folded |
Prahran-Caulfield | 2007 | |
Preston | 1954-69 | Folded |
Preston Marist Brothers Old Boys | 1983-93 | Folded |
Princes Hill | 1979-81 | Folded |
RAAF Cadets | 1964-65 | Folded |
Reservoir Old Boys | 1965-77 | Folded |
Rupertswood | 2000-2012 | EDFL originally moved to RDFL |
Salesian OC | 1989-2007 | Merged 2008 with St Mary's |
Sandringham | 1921-28 | |
Sandringham Amateurs | 1940 | |
Sandringham | 1921-28 | |
Sandringham B | 1928 | |
Sandringham Juniors | 1926-27 | |
South Camberwell | 1937-40 | Folded |
South Caulfield | 1926-40 | Merged 1962 with Brighton; originally moved to CYMSFA then FFL |
Southern Dragons | 2013-14 | SFNL |
South Melbourne City | 1954-59 | Folded |
South Melbourne Juniors | 1900 | Folded |
South Mornington | 2006-2019 | SFNL |
South St Kilda | 1892-1899 | Folded |
South Yarra | 1897-1921 | |
Southbank | 1994-98 | Merged 1999 with Prahran |
St Andrews-Coburg | 1986-95 | Folded |
St Colomb's | 1953 | Folded |
St Francis Xavier | 1899 | Folded |
St Francis Xavier OC | 2007-2019 | SFNL Renamed to Narre South Saints |
St Ignatius's | 1900-02, 1932-34 | Folded |
St Jude's | 1892-1893 | Folded |
St Kilda CBC Old Boys | 1958-1991 | Merged 1999 with Glen Huntly and St Kilda-South Caulfield to form Glen Eira |
St Leonard's | 1986-89 | Folded |
St Mary's | 1990-2007 | Merged 2008 with Salesian OC |
St Mary's | 1892-98 | Folded |
St Patrick's Ballarat OC | 1939-40, 1951-55, 1964-75 | Merged now part of Brunswick NOBSPC |
St Patricks Mentone | 1991-2000 | Folded |
St Paul's (Ascot Vale) | 1926-40 | Folded |
St Peter's Clayton | 1991-92 | |
St Pius's | 1979-82 | Folded |
St Andrew's (Brighton) | 1949-51 | |
St Kilda-South Caulfield | 1992-98 | Merged 1999 with Glen Huntly and St Kilda CBC Old Boys to form Glen Eira |
St Patrick's Monivae | 1976 | Folded |
State Commonwealth Bank | 1991-94 | Merged 1994 to form Southbank |
State Electricity Commission | 1947 | Folded |
State Savings Bank | 1927-90 | Merged 1991 with Commonwealth Bank to form State Commonwealth Bank |
Surrey Hills | 1928-32 | Merged with East Camberwell to form Surrey Park; originally moved to ESFL, then CFGFL and EFNL |
Teachers College | 1920-57 | Folded |
Thomastown | 1975-2000 | NFNL |
Thornbury | 1973-83 | Folded 19991; originally moved to NFNL and merged with Reservoir Rovers in 1988 to form Thornbury Rovers |
Thornbury Cougars | 1996-99 | Folded |
Toorak Grovesnor | 1892-94 | Folded |
Tooronga-Malvern | 1964-72 | Folded |
Waltham | 1895-97 | Folded |
Waverley Amateurs | 1989-90 | EFNL now Waverley Blues |
Werribee Districts | 1998-2013 | WRFL |
West Hawthorn | 1927-33 | Folded |
Windsor | 1894-1898 | Folded |
Wyndham Suns | 2014 | WRFL now Suns Football Netball Club |
Yarra Old Grammarians | 1993-2022 | Merged 2023 with Manningham Cobras to form Old Yarra Cobras |
YMCA | 1892-93 | Folded |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Schools & Colleges: Public Schools and Football, Table Talk, (Thursday, 26 April 1923),p.24.
- ^ Metropolitan Juniors Football Association, The Independent, (Saturday, 7 May 1892), p.3.
- ^ a b c d e f g h A Brief History of the VAFA Victorian Amateur Football Association
- ^ Metropolitan Junior Football Association The Australasian 1 October 1892 page 18
- ^ [https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/241498857 Football: Amateur Players: Move by Juniors The Herald (Melbourne) 24 April 1912 page 5
- ^ Riley, M., "Class and Warfare: The MAFA and the VFL Seconds", Boyles Football Photos, 4 April 2014.
- ^ The Sporting World: A Look Ahead The Age 12 March 1919 page 11
- ^ Smith, W.H. & Ogilvey, A., The Football Season (Letter to the Editor) The Age 13 March 1919 page 6
- ^ In late 1915, the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association announced that it had suspended its competition, and would not resume the competition until the war had ended: Old Boy, "District Football: The League's Preparations", The Argus, (Wednesday, 8 December 1915), p.13.
- ^ Football: Metropolitan Amateur Association, The Argus, (Friday, 26 March 1920), p.11.
- ^ Amateur Association: Change of Name Adopted The Age 25 October 1932 page 10
- ^ de Lacy, H., "Amateurs knock-out title on two grounds", The Sporting Globe, (Wednesday, 2 June 1954), p.18).
- ^ "Late burst saves State amateurs", The Argus, (Tuesday, 15 June 1954), p.13.
- ^ Amateurs: Third Term Burst Wins, The Age, (Tuesday, 18 June 1957), p.14.
- ^ "Football has Trial TV Run . . But League says 'No!'", The Argus, (Wednesday, 27 June 1956), p.22.
- ^ Inter-State Football in TV Week-end Cover,The Age Radio/TV Supplement, (14-20 June 1957), p.1.].
- ^ Monday Television: ABV-Channel 2 (2:15), The Age Radio/TV Supplement, (14-20 June 1957), p.9.].
- ^ Amateurs Conclude, The Age, (Monday, 24 June 1940), p.6.
- ^ "VAFA women's competition could feature 30 teams in debut season as interest skyrockets". Herald Sun.
- ^ "VAFA set to undergo competition restructure in 2024". Herald Sun.