From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2015 Women's EuroHockey Nations Championship was the 12th edition of the women's field hockey championship organised by the European Hockey Federation . It was held from 22 to 30 August 2015 in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park , London, England.[1]
England defeated Netherlands on penalty shuttles in the final, drawing initially 2-2, with goals from Lily Owsley and Sophie Bray . Defender Sam Quek was named Man of the Match in the final.[2] [3]
Qualified teams [ edit ]
The eight teams were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advanced to the semifinals to determine the winner in a knockout system. The bottom two teams played in a new group against the teams they did not play in the group stage. The last two teams were relegated to the EuroHockey Nations Challenge .
Results [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Netherlands
3
3
0
0
22
1
+21
9
Advanced to semifinals
2
Spain
3
1
1
1
11
8
+3
4
3
Belgium
3
1
1
1
4
6
−2
4
4
Poland
3
0
0
3
1
23
−22
0
Source:
FIH.ch Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Umpires: Valentina Tomasi (ITA) Amy Baxter (USA)
Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Pilar López (ESP)
Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER) Cathy Jones (WAL)
Umpires: Valentina Tomasi (ITA) Michelle Meister (GER)
Umpires: Pilar López (ESP) Frances Block (ENG)
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
England
3
3
0
0
8
2
+6
9
Advanced to semifinals
2
Germany
3
2
0
1
7
5
+2
6
3
Scotland
3
1
0
2
5
5
0
3
4
Italy
3
0
0
3
1
9
−8
0
Source:
FIH.ch Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Michelle Meister (GER)
Umpires: Cathy Jones (WAL) Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Umpires: Valentina Tomasi (ITA) Frances Block (ENG)
Umpires: Pilar López (ESP) Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Amy Baxter (USA)
Fifth to eighth place classification [ edit ]
Source:
FIH.ch Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Sarah Wilson (SCO) Fanneke Alkemade (NED)
Umpires: Amy Baxter (USA) Cathy Jones (WAL)
Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Pilar López (ESP)
Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Cathy Jones (WAL)
First to fourth place classification [ edit ]
Semifinals [ edit ]
Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Michelle Meister (GER)
Third and fourth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Fanneke Alkemade (NED)
Umpires: Sarah Wilson (SCO) Amy Baxter (USA)
Notes
Statistics [ edit ]
Final standings [ edit ]
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Goalscorers [ edit ]
There were 85 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 4.25 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]